Hot Or Not?!?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 10:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Now, NF4 and NF3 are the cipsets. I think it is Neoforce or seomthign like that. If you can do SLI, it will say SLI. You can have an NF4 board with SLI, and you can have an NF4 board without SLI. NF3 was just the older chipset, and has since been updated, hence the NF4. I would really recommend SLI though, too much money for a very nominal gain in performance. At this point, it's not recommended.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

alright ill keep that in mind. thanks
__________________

Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

hey um would 480w psu be ok too? also, the DFI LANParty NF3 says up to XP 3700+. is that AMD 64 Bit or another type of processor or what?
Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, thats fine. Who makes it? You probably only in realiy are going to need 400W to run it all, but the more the better. That way nothign will ever be underpowered, and you are set for furure upgrading. 480 is fine.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:02 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

also, the DFI LANParty NF3 says up to XP 3700+. is that AMD 64 Bit or another type of processor or what?
Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:20 AM   #16 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

That is another type of AMD, I believe it is 64 bit, but that board i think is only socket 754. The NF4 is socket 939, which is the new betterer socket.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

k thanks
__________________

Tang841 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.