Hot Or Not?!?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 08:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default Hot Or Not?!??

Asus KV8 SE Deluxe
AMD Athlong 64 3400+
XFX GeForce 6600GT 128mb
512 Corsair Valueselect DDR 3200 (does the ram need to be in pairs like 512x2 always or is an odd number ok?)
80 GB Hitachi Serial ATA
Logitech MX510
Samsung 17" Black 12ms Monitor
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Case 120mmx2 90mm
Ultra 500 Watt X-Connect

Is this a good setup for around $1000 bucks?
__________________

Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Its ok...
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats not a bad setup. What are you going to be using it for? I would use a better PSU, Ultra is not the best. Go with Antect, Thermaltake, or OCZ. They make some really good stuff. As for the RAM, you would most likely want to keep it in even numbers (512x2) so you can use dual channel. Also, I would maybe change your mobo to a DFI. ASUS isnt too great with AMD, but DFI definetely is the best. Go for a Lanparty NF4, nice board. Change your drive to a Seagate or Western Digital, hitachi isnt too reputable. Also think about going with someone other than Corsair, I dont really dig them. Alot of people do, and the final decision is yours, but I would tell you to go with OCZ or Kingston (only if you are not overclocking) or maybe some TwinMOS.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

wow thanks... that was a fast reply lol. i posted this about 20 min ago... yea i was looking at the DFI Lanparty a while ago. I was also wonderin if i got one drive i can make it into 2 partitions? am i using that word right??? and also about how many watts would i need and how would i calculate it?
Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You are using it correctly, and in the correct context as well. Good work. You can do that when you install Windows. Since you already at least know what you are looking for, the rest should be pretty self explanatory. Any questions, just ask, we're here to help.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

wow that was fast too lol. so how do i find out how many watts my psu should be?
Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It's really the more the better. You would rather be overpowered than underpowered. nowadays, with all the components that draw as much power as they do, 400W sometimes isnt even enough. I know for your card you need a minimum of 350, and with that it will be rather unstable. 500 is perfect, infact OCZ makes a really good 520W that you may want to look at.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104155
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

hey thanks a lot u seem to know a TON about computers. nice. thanks agian for helpin me out.
Tang841 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, I know some stuff.

You are more than welcome.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Tang841
Default

If i were to get a NF4, that would mean i would be able to link 2 vid cards together with SLI right? nf3 just means that u can only put one vid card in right?
__________________

Tang841 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.