Hooking up consoles to media center PCs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2007, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Question Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

Hello to you all

I was browsing the net for possible ways to hook up a console (ps2, xbox) to a computer and play it. I have a tv tuner card because it came with my HP Media Center PC, and it has the red, yellow and white connectors (in) that a console needs to hook into a TV. The card also has s-video in, and coax.

So...what would happen if i plugged in my xbox? Would it play automatically? Do i need software? Is any of this even possible?

Any help here would be great appreciated!
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

o.o, why use the computer as a media medium?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

I have no clue, but I think you should try it just to see what happens.

I have also wondered about this, but I don't have a tuner, because i wanted to be able to capture videos from my games on my computer.

But try it, and let us know how it turns out
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 04:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

So i hooked up my gamecube (my xbox and ps2 were too valuable for this experiment), and nothing. I tried going into Media Center on my computer, but i couldn't find anything. Any suggestions?
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 04:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
cichlidkeeper91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 210
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

You can use your monitor for a screen but I don't think that you can play the games on the computer.
cichlidkeeper91 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

How would i play this on my monitor? All i have for inputs are dvi and vga.

And to the previous poster, my television just kicked the bucket. I'm getting a 40" sony in a few weeks, but until then...
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

So i downloaded a piece of software called DScaler, and now i can play any console through my tv tuner. Although, there is a little bit of delay, about .5 sec. So its no good for shooters, but i can play RPGs just fine.
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
cichlidkeeper91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 210
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

Are you talking about the xbox 360 or the older xbox?
cichlidkeeper91 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

There are a bunch of threads that have questions on this subject in the gaming section.

But I thing you would need a Video capture card or a USB TV tuner card to do it properly. If you get it going can you let us see screens shots of the results.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 03:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: Hooking up consoles to media center PCs

Ha, i think i'll dig this thread up for anyone who was interested in the result.

Well my HP media center came with a built-in tv-tuner card, so i had the proper composite inputs for the xbox (OLDER one). Unfortunately, even though the card is not PVR (pvr's give delay), i STILL got the .5 sec delay that i was talking about. Anyways, i have my sammy tv now so i don't really care either way.

Thanks to all who tried to help!
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Media Center Problem Mike9182 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-29-2007 03:35 PM
Remote Desktop with Media Center jerismthegreat Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 04-24-2007 10:38 PM
Vista Home Premium Media Center Question db_21 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 09:28 PM
Interested in testing the next version of Windows Media Center? Now's your chance. Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-19-2007 08:18 AM
.avi in Media Center? Sydzy Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 04-15-2007 02:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.