Hooking my computer to a TV... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

The TV has a fixed refresh rate at 60hz interlaced, you cannot change it. While you may be able to set it to something, its still being displayed at 60hz.

Just like how you can change the resolution, but its still 480x480 or whatever NTSC is.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 01:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I see lines in the TV, that look like refresh lines..like when the refresh rate is set real low. It completely distorts the image and I can't read the screen. What is wrong?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 02:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

That's the interlacing.

There is nothing you can do to change this, TV outs for regular TVs (by that I mean not DVI or VGA) are meant for video playback, not normal computer usage.
The General is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

So there's no way I can use this TV for my computer?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 05:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to jdon285 Send a message via Yahoo to jdon285
Default

Try playing a cd video on your pc, i'll bet it looks much better on your tv than your desktop will. I don't remember how I had it set up exaclty but I know I used s-video and sound out to the rca's on an rf modulator for my tv. The tv was an old GE model I purchased back in 1991.
I also used Nvidia software to set it up, I believe it was the clone monitor option.
Like I said video looked great, the desktop was kind of fuzzy but never had refresh lines.
jdon285 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Unless it's an HDTV with DVI or D-SUB inputs, the TV will only be useable for video.
The General is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 12:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

ha...tv..yea all tv's have those horozontal lines, and you dont see them during movies because your eyes are moving!!! a desktop is stationary, so your eyes focus on one point...its simple...i got an nvidia card, and the tv flickered, but nvidia got an anti-flicker option, so i clicked it, and the flicker went away. i got no idea what it did, but it worked...i just use it for watching movies, using the wmp visualation, webcams, or im's with realy big text
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 05:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I'm only trying to use it for video. :/

My drivers have an anti-flicker option aswell, but it doesn't help.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 05:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Have you adjusted the resolution? Set it to 640x480.
The General is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 07:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have, yes.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.