Hook a TV up as a replacement MONITOR??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 03:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default Hook a TV up as a replacement MONITOR???

Hey guyz,

My video card fried on me the other day!!!
(pretty sad when I've come to realize that my life/career revolves around a computer). It's pretty boring I tell ya...

BUT I'M WONDERING;...
is there a way I can use my TV as a computer monitor.
I DO have a TV-input card with S-video, TV Tuner, etc.

but, bare-in-mind, there is no vga card inside anymore.


Is this doable.

ANY OTHER OPTIONS? Laptop maybe?
__________________

__________________
J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
-----------------------------------------------
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
----------------------------------------------------
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you are suggesting using the tv tuner card as a vga card it is not possible. you would need another graphics card. unless its is HD tv it is pointless because tv resolutions are really low.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

If you video card at SVHS or Composite Out, then all you need to do in pick up some SVHS --> Composite Cables or Composite Cables, and from there you can hook every thing up.

There are some VGA to TV Converters out there. But they are horribly over priced for what they do.

BTW, your standard TV does not like resolutions beyond 800x600. And you might been to fiddle around with windows to make your ICONs bigger.

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
if you are suggesting using the tv tuner card as a vga card it is not possible. you would need another graphics card. unless its is HD tv it is pointless because tv resolutions are really low.
Media Center Edition helps out a bit. Ever since I have installed WinXpMCE, I have noticed that MCE TRY to improve the picture quality.

But still, I would not want to be doing stuff like Reading Text or Normal Computer work on it for long periods of time
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.