Hook a TV up as a replacement MONITOR??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2005, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to mersyone
Default Hook a TV up as a replacement MONITOR???

Hey guyz,

My video card fried on me the other day!!!
(pretty sad when I've come to realize that my life/career revolves around a computer). It's pretty boring I tell ya...

is there a way I can use my TV as a computer monitor.
I DO have a TV-input card with S-video, TV Tuner, etc.

but, bare-in-mind, there is no vga card inside anymore.

Is this doable.

ANY OTHER OPTIONS? Laptop maybe?

J. \"MersyOne\" Ortiz {7DWARFS Network}
PC AMD64 3.0ghz w/ WinXP. 1g ram
MAC G4 dual 1.2ghz w/ osx Tiger. 1g ram
remixologist * creative intellekt *
mersyone is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

if you are suggesting using the tv tuner card as a vga card it is not possible. you would need another graphics card. unless its is HD tv it is pointless because tv resolutions are really low.

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

If you video card at SVHS or Composite Out, then all you need to do in pick up some SVHS --> Composite Cables or Composite Cables, and from there you can hook every thing up.

There are some VGA to TV Converters out there. But they are horribly over priced for what they do.

BTW, your standard TV does not like resolutions beyond 800x600. And you might been to fiddle around with windows to make your ICONs bigger.

Originally posted by nitestick
if you are suggesting using the tv tuner card as a vga card it is not possible. you would need another graphics card. unless its is HD tv it is pointless because tv resolutions are really low.
Media Center Edition helps out a bit. Ever since I have installed WinXpMCE, I have noticed that MCE TRY to improve the picture quality.

But still, I would not want to be doing stuff like Reading Text or Normal Computer work on it for long periods of time

Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.