Homebuild Woes!! Please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Angry Homebuild Woes!! Please help

I recently built a computer with the following components:

Chaintech 9CJS Zenith mobo
Kingston PC3200 HyperX memory
P4 2.8GHz (Prescott core)
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256mb

When I first wired up the system I seemed to have some initial problems with programs erroring out upon install. The errors received seemed to point to memory problems, so I downloaded some memory testers and found some errors. Figured contacting Kingston and getting some new RAM fresh from the factory wouldnt hurt. Installed the RAM and problems persisted so ran some memory test on it once again and it appears to be erroring more frequently than before. Frequency is set at the spec 400Mhz, Im not trying to build an overclocked system just want a stable one But any help would be appreciated thanks.
__________________

Korinth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

try to enter your bios and find advanced chipset features or something similar and turning your RAM timing down, look for a place called CAS or CL and changing it to a HIGHER number... this should increase stability... otherwise heat could be a factor. about all i can think of right now.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 03:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Put memtest86 on a floppy and bootup with it:
www.memtest86.com

If there is something wrong with your RAM, that program will find out.

Could also be a motherboard problem though.. I have never heard of "Chaintech".
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

make sure the memory is in the correct slots and fully seated .
Return the bios to default until your installed.OC`ing is done in small increments then test with somthing like Prim95.I usually run a P95 test durring work hours or overnight.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Hmmm...

Well the latencies for the RAM are set to the specs given out by kingston, 2-2-2-5, running memtest86 (just one of the many memory testing programs ive used) errors out way more frequent with the new RAM, is there any suggestions on figuring out whether or not it is mobo/processor problem rather than RAM problem? I dont really see how this RAM could be bad, fresh from the company 3 days old anyways thanks for the help as yet
Korinth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Ive received 2 sticks of BAD memory new .
1-256mb Kingston Rambus 1066
1-256mb Corsair XMS 2700LL .I would RMA the memory.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Heheh

How many times will a company let you RMA memory? Im sure with kingston it should be no big deal...
Korinth is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Memory Timings

Leonidas- after being able to mess with my comp some more I tried varying the timings in order to see if i could get clean passes from Memtest. It appears that when I change the DRAM RAS# to Precharge to 3 instead of 2(the specs from kingston) it passes the memorty tests just fine, does this seem like a bad memory problem? or pointing somewhere else? on a side note, changing the CAS latency had no affect whatsoever.... thanks
Korinth is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Ive had bad luck with chaintec Wouldnt touch one ever again.My opinion.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.