Home or Professional - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2005, 10:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I think pro also has encryption capabilities to secure your data. If you are a paranoid one that is.... While I don't quite know the exact details about how XP pro implements secure storage, I can't see it being very secure against someone who has physical access to you HD. Just delaying the inevitable. After all, the security can only be as secure as your password. a 8 letter/digit password is hardly sufficient for encryption these days.

Perhaps, there is a good use for that thumbprint scanner I saw on newegg the other day..........
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 10:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lasrix
?how so?
Personally, when I am away from home, I don't really "want" to do any work!. That's why I am away. lol. But, some users like to do work, check up on their servers running on the machine, logs, acess files, etc. etc. when they are away..
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

cause i can log in and download games, movies, and episodes with bittorrent while im not there. Plus if i need a file, i can upload it to gmail and get it whereever i am
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Pro also have more complex networking (much better) that Home...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 11:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
remote desktop is a necessity!
VNC > Remote Desktop


With me and friends running Pro and Home, Pro doesnt seem to run much better.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.