Home Networking - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2002, 11:01 PM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Talking

Chopper set up your whole network for you with the diagram. Now all you have to do is implement it. That is exactly how I have all my pc's set up in my house, and it works great.
__________________

aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-24-2002, 11:01 PM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Talking

Chopper set up your whole network for you with the diagram. Now all you have to do is implement it. That is exactly how I have all my pc's set up in my house, and it works great.
__________________

aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-25-2002, 11:46 PM   #43 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default

So what's the advantage of this method over going WireLess??
__________________
Welcome to Tech-Forums!
Webmaster-Talk.com Forums
FWT-Tim is offline  
Old 05-25-2002, 11:46 PM   #44 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default

So what's the advantage of this method over going WireLess??
__________________
Welcome to Tech-Forums!
Webmaster-Talk.com Forums
FWT-Tim is offline  
Old 05-28-2002, 08:21 AM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Default

The advantage of this is that it is wireless!!!!
aajp7 is offline  
Old 05-28-2002, 11:03 AM   #46 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default

I am a little new to this, but from the looks of Choppers diagram, It appears he is running cable and has a hub. I didnt think you needed any of that??
__________________
Welcome to Tech-Forums!
Webmaster-Talk.com Forums
FWT-Tim is offline  
Old 05-28-2002, 08:07 PM   #47 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry, about my last thread, but looking at the diagram again, you are right. They do have wireless routers. The only wiring that you would need to do is from your cable modem to the the Access Point / Router. Which is all in one. If you go to www.linksys.com it has a picture and a short description of how it works.
aajp7 is offline  
Old 06-08-2002, 10:59 AM   #48 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

Thanks for all the previous help. No, I haven't networked those 2 pcs yet due to some changes going on here.

The changes, well, instead of being about 10 linear feet apart maximus (they were in 2 different rooms), now they will be approximately 25 feet apart.

So before I go out and buy extra cable to network these two, would it be worthwhile to to wireless? If so, what do I need to check to make sure I don't get interference or whatever? Note: I live about 200 yards from some high tension power lines......big towers and all.....if that makes a difference.

And you probably know me by now, but I will wear you out with questions to try and prevent me from fouling something up. Thanks again.
Dave is offline  
Old 08-18-2002, 04:18 AM   #49 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Paul111111
Default

Do you have to have a Cable DSL router to have Internet Sharing with a broadband connection. At the moment I have a small network at home but it does not have internet sharing which I would like to do, but I was going to try to go about it without using the Cable DSL router, I have an Cable modem on one pc which uses a NIC card specially for it, and then I am networked using 10/100mps nic.

I run win98 sec edition on both pc's.
Paul111111 is offline  
Old 08-18-2002, 04:19 AM   #50 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Paul111111
Default

Do you have to have a Cable DSL router to have Internet Sharing with a broadband connection. At the moment I have a small network at home but it does not have internet sharing which I would like to do, but I was going to try to go about it without using the Cable DSL router, I have an Cable modem on one pc which uses a NIC card specially for it, and then I am networked using 10/100mps nic. (using crossed ethernet cables) I have to buy standard cables and a hub for sure.

I run win98 sec edition on both pc's.
__________________

Paul111111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.