Home Networking - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2002, 10:30 AM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Hrm...is creating a home network still accomplishable without a router? I have 2 computers (1 downstairs and another one upstairs). The computer upstairs is hooked up to the cable modem through an RJ-45 socket, though the NIC also includes RJ-11 sockets. I've tried to plug the RJ-11 sockets to both of the NIC's in both of my computers, but it doesn't appear to be working. Any special software required for this type of configuration? NIC is a Davicom 9102 10/100 PCI.
__________________

Martin is offline  
Old 04-17-2002, 10:30 AM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Hrm...is creating a home network still accomplishable without a router? I have 2 computers (1 downstairs and another one upstairs). The computer upstairs is hooked up to the cable modem through an RJ-45 socket, though the NIC also includes RJ-11 sockets. I've tried to plug the RJ-11 sockets to both of the NIC's in both of my computers, but it doesn't appear to be working. Any special software required for this type of configuration? NIC is a Davicom 9102 10/100 PCI.
__________________

Martin is offline  
Old 04-17-2002, 07:10 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Do you have 2 NICS in the PC that the cable modem is attached to? It is posible to set up the network without a router (like shown in the pictures) but then the PC with the cable modem will need to route traffic if you want to use the internet of both PC's. What OS have you got installed?
NTLDR is offline  
Old 04-17-2002, 07:10 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

Do you have 2 NICS in the PC that the cable modem is attached to? It is posible to set up the network without a router (like shown in the pictures) but then the PC with the cable modem will need to route traffic if you want to use the internet of both PC's. What OS have you got installed?
NTLDR is offline  
Old 04-17-2002, 08:31 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Heh heh...NM...found out that the RJ-45 and RJ-11 sockets couldn't be used simultaneously.

Both of my machines have NIC's installed (same model/manufacturer)

I currently run Win98 (the computer the cable modem is attached to) and WinXP Pro (client).

Current setup:

Internet > Cable modem > 5-Port hub > NIC > Primary machine ---> Hub > NIC > Secondary machine

I've used the Internet connection sharing software before with Win98 SE...but it never seemed to work for me.

Looks like I may have to run a proxy on this machine to get a connection to the other. But in the meantime I might have to purchase some more cables to get this going.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-17-2002, 08:31 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Heh heh...NM...found out that the RJ-45 and RJ-11 sockets couldn't be used simultaneously.

Both of my machines have NIC's installed (same model/manufacturer)

I currently run Win98 (the computer the cable modem is attached to) and WinXP Pro (client).

Current setup:

Internet > Cable modem > 5-Port hub > NIC > Primary machine ---> Hub > NIC > Secondary machine

I've used the Internet connection sharing software before with Win98 SE...but it never seemed to work for me.

Looks like I may have to run a proxy on this machine to get a connection to the other. But in the meantime I might have to purchase some more cables to get this going.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-18-2002, 04:29 PM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question

A couple of questions:

Without a router, and one pc hooked via hub to primary pc which is hooked to cable, is a firewall necessary for both pc's or just the primary?

I can get a Linksys router, 3comm hub, and 2 ethernet cards (including the CAT5 cable) for around $200US. Does that seem reasonable? Hmm, I forgot that most of us have different currencies......well......multiply be the x factor to equate.....
Dave is offline  
Old 04-18-2002, 04:29 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question

A couple of questions:

Without a router, and one pc hooked via hub to primary pc which is hooked to cable, is a firewall necessary for both pc's or just the primary?

I can get a Linksys router, 3comm hub, and 2 ethernet cards (including the CAT5 cable) for around $200US. Does that seem reasonable? Hmm, I forgot that most of us have different currencies......well......multiply be the x factor to equate.....
Dave is offline  
Old 04-19-2002, 10:54 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

It isn't nessesary to have a firewall on each PC unless you are forwarding ports to computers other than the one with the cable modem attached to it.

How ever if you are bothered about watch applications can connect to the internet etc then I would recomend that you install ZoneAlarm on all your computers.
NTLDR is offline  
Old 04-19-2002, 10:54 AM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
Default

It isn't nessesary to have a firewall on each PC unless you are forwarding ports to computers other than the one with the cable modem attached to it.

How ever if you are bothered about watch applications can connect to the internet etc then I would recomend that you install ZoneAlarm on all your computers.
__________________

NTLDR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.