Home Networking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2002, 07:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
Default

I hate to differ on this m8 but cable modem will not work with a hub ( at least this is what i have found )
What you need to do is first decide which is going to be your main pc and put two network cards in it one for the cable modem and one to conect to other pc
then set up the pc with the cable modem on its own first , then connect to other pc via network card
and there you go just set up file sharing etc with your local network

Both pc's have Windows 98. I'm thinking about upgrading one to Windows XP. Can they be different when networking? yes they can be different op systems
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 106.jpg (4.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________

TOPLOADER is offline  
Old 03-18-2002, 07:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
Default

I hate to differ on this m8 but cable modem will not work with a hub ( at least this is what i have found )
What you need to do is first decide which is going to be your main pc and put two network cards in it one for the cable modem and one to conect to other pc
then set up the pc with the cable modem on its own first , then connect to other pc via network card
and there you go just set up file sharing etc with your local network

Both pc's have Windows 98. I'm thinking about upgrading one to Windows XP. Can they be different when networking? yes they can be different op systems
__________________

TOPLOADER is offline  
Old 03-19-2002, 02:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Just cheecked and TopLoader is rignt "cable modem will not work with a hub"

so do it the way TopLoader said DMo224

cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 123.jpg (52.9 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg 124.jpg (38.4 KB, 2 views)
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-19-2002, 02:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Just cheecked and TopLoader is rignt "cable modem will not work with a hub"

so do it the way TopLoader said DMo224

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-26-2002, 10:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question More Questions?!

I have a 3Com ethernet card in each of my pc's. Separate from the card for the external cable modem. A regular phone line will plug into them, but I was told that I need Cat5 cable because of having cable modem.

So, got the cable and it seems the connections are too large to plug in.

Ok, more suggestions?

What info do you need from me?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 269.jpg (63.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 270.jpg (61.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 271.jpg (42.1 KB, 0 views)
Dave is offline  
Old 03-26-2002, 10:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Question More Questions?!

I have a 3Com ethernet card in each of my pc's. Separate from the card for the external cable modem. A regular phone line will plug into them, but I was told that I need Cat5 cable because of having cable modem.

So, got the cable and it seems the connections are too large to plug in.

Ok, more suggestions?

What info do you need from me?
Dave is offline  
Old 03-26-2002, 10:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

hmmmmmmm

ill have to ask someone.

ill get back to you asap.

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-26-2002, 10:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

hmmmmmmm

ill have to ask someone.

ill get back to you asap.

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-28-2002, 04:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Ok had a chat with a mate about it.

Are you sure they are 3Com ethernet cards? cause he seems to think they are modems. He said:
"sounds like you're trying to plug an Ethernet cable into a modem. The modem uses standard phone jacks (RJ-11), and the Ethernet uses RJ-45.
Easy to tell at a glance....RJ-45 is larger than RJ-11 connector.

Gonna need a 10/100 Ethernet card for each machine...combine that with a Linksys router (or comparable router) and you're golden....."

cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 299.jpg (30.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________

Chopper is offline  
Old 03-28-2002, 04:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Ok had a chat with a mate about it.

Are you sure they are 3Com ethernet cards? cause he seems to think they are modems. He said:
"sounds like you're trying to plug an Ethernet cable into a modem. The modem uses standard phone jacks (RJ-11), and the Ethernet uses RJ-45.
Easy to tell at a glance....RJ-45 is larger than RJ-11 connector.

Gonna need a 10/100 Ethernet card for each machine...combine that with a Linksys router (or comparable router) and you're golden....."

cheers
Chopper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.