Home Networking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2002, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default Home Networking

I'm not sure this is the right spot for this, but........ I guess you can move it if not.

I have two pc's in my house, (poor guy), and I would like to have them networked. They were networked when they were on dial-up modem. Now one pc is on cable modem and the previous networking does not work.

I was told that there is a totally different means to network the two when one is on cable. Please bear with me because I'm still a newbie on this stuff.

Here's what I would like to do with these two:
  • File sharing
  • Printer sharing
  • Scanner sharing
  • Both online (internet)
  • Game playing
Help? My question includes info about cards, cable, hub, etc. Thanks for any help and keep the techno lingo to minimum for hardward challenged individual.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 42.jpg (14.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 43.jpg (37.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 44.jpg (34.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 45.jpg (28.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 46.jpg (11.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 47.jpg (23.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 48.jpg (18.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 49.jpg (21.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 50.jpg (41.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 51.jpg (14.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 52.jpg (45.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 53.jpg (15.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 54.jpg (23.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 55.jpg (19.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 56.jpg (19.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 60.jpg (3.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 61.jpg (28.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 62.jpg (27.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________

Dave is offline  
Old 03-16-2002, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default Home Networking

I'm not sure this is the right spot for this, but........ I guess you can move it if not.

I have two pc's in my house, (poor guy), and I would like to have them networked. They were networked when they were on dial-up modem. Now one pc is on cable modem and the previous networking does not work.

I was told that there is a totally different means to network the two when one is on cable. Please bear with me because I'm still a newbie on this stuff.

Here's what I would like to do with these two:
  • File sharing
  • Printer sharing
  • Scanner sharing
  • Both online (internet)
  • Game playing
Help? My question includes info about cards, cable, hub, etc. Thanks for any help and keep the techno lingo to minimum for hardward challenged individual.
__________________

Dave is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 12:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
DWZ
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to DWZ Send a message via AIM to DWZ Send a message via Yahoo to DWZ
Default

I will need a bit more informaition to help you... OS on both computers, how many network cards do you have, do you have any cables to connect them - if so, are they standard or crossover?

Think thats about all I need to know...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 63.jpg (15.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 102.jpg (49.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 103.jpg (41.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 104.jpg (26.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 125.jpg (85.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 126.jpg (64.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 129.jpg (27.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 130.jpg (24.2 KB, 0 views)
DWZ is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 12:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
DWZ
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to DWZ Send a message via AIM to DWZ Send a message via Yahoo to DWZ
Default

I will need a bit more informaition to help you... OS on both computers, how many network cards do you have, do you have any cables to connect them - if so, are they standard or crossover?

Think thats about all I need to know...
DWZ is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default Networking

Yep, I would be interested on how to do this also!
__________________
Welcome to Tech-Forums!
Webmaster-Talk.com Forums
FWT-Tim is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default Networking

Yep, I would be interested on how to do this also!
__________________
Welcome to Tech-Forums!
Webmaster-Talk.com Forums
FWT-Tim is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 11:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

Both pc's have Windows 98. I'm thinking about upgrading one to Windows XP. Can they be different when networking?

One pc has a card for the external cable modem and a network card. The other has a dial-up card and a network card.

I have a hub and the standard cables for the dial-up. (I also have a cross-over cable, but I really don't know why )

I was told that the network cards and the cable used while I was on dial-up is not the same equipment needed since one is now on cable modem.

Let me know if you need models of network cards, hub, and cable nomenclature.

And, thanks for the help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 74.jpg (64.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 75.jpg (46.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 76.jpg (47.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 77.jpg (55.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 78.jpg (26.5 KB, 0 views)
Dave is offline  
Old 03-17-2002, 11:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

Both pc's have Windows 98. I'm thinking about upgrading one to Windows XP. Can they be different when networking?

One pc has a card for the external cable modem and a network card. The other has a dial-up card and a network card.

I have a hub and the standard cables for the dial-up. (I also have a cross-over cable, but I really don't know why )

I was told that the network cards and the cable used while I was on dial-up is not the same equipment needed since one is now on cable modem.

Let me know if you need models of network cards, hub, and cable nomenclature.

And, thanks for the help.
Dave is offline  
Old 03-18-2002, 02:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

If you want to do all the things above than and you want to use a hub or a switch then that is fine. You will need to get a Network Card for each computer and then you can use Internet Sharing Software to get both computers online, but the main computer has to be on before the second computer can access the internet, once the main computer is turned off or restarted then the second computer will lose it's internet connection.

I would recommend going with the Linksys BEFSR41 4 Port Router, I have one and it has no problems whatsoever. With this option, any computer that you hook up to the router will be able to access the internet without the main computer having to be on first. You will need to get a Network Interface Card (NIC) for one of the computers.

You plug the ethernet cable that is going from your cable internet connection to the WAN port on the router and then you plug an ethernet cable from each computer to the router. All you have to do then is setup the router and everything should work.
Chopper is offline  
Old 03-18-2002, 02:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

If you want to do all the things above than and you want to use a hub or a switch then that is fine. You will need to get a Network Card for each computer and then you can use Internet Sharing Software to get both computers online, but the main computer has to be on before the second computer can access the internet, once the main computer is turned off or restarted then the second computer will lose it's internet connection.

I would recommend going with the Linksys BEFSR41 4 Port Router, I have one and it has no problems whatsoever. With this option, any computer that you hook up to the router will be able to access the internet without the main computer having to be on first. You will need to get a Network Interface Card (NIC) for one of the computers.

You plug the ethernet cable that is going from your cable internet connection to the WAN port on the router and then you plug an ethernet cable from each computer to the router. All you have to do then is setup the router and everything should work.
__________________

Chopper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.