Home Built PC BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2003, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kered
Unhappy Home Built PC BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH

Hi all,
I recently Upgraded my whole computer. Everyting went fine UNTIL i did 2 things.

1. Installed New DDR memory ( I use PC3200 400Mgz Mem)
and
2. Installed a nEw ATI 9800 PRO video card.


I installed the new card first and played BF1942 for an hour. It worked GREAT. But when i installed the extra mem chip i could not boot up and I had to restart the computer multiple times. By the time i found out that i installed the incorrect memory i had corrupted my Windows/system file and it was not bootable. I am NOT good in dos useing the recovery console so i decided to rebuild windows. This is when all hell broke loose. I got the "Blue Screen of Death" 2 times. the first told me to make sure and DISABLE video caching so that told me is it the video card? right? then second blue screen said "Bad_IRQ_*******) I forgot the rest of the message .

My question is....what is giving me the blue screen memory? New video card? is windows Xp having trouble installing with teh video card? should i put my old nvidia card in and then when xp is insalled take my old card out and install the new? Please help me on this becasue I am reay to return the parts and buy a STORE BUILT PC. Also...has resetting the computer so much Messed my hard drive up?Here are my specs:

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated....

Asus a7v600 MB
AMD XP 2600+
512 (1 GIG NOW) of PC3200 400Mgz
Maxor 40gig Ultra DMA 133
ATI 9800 PRO 128
creative 5.1 SC
:bald: :bald:
__________________

kered is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

build it with your old componants in so you know it will work. THen one by one add your new componants. First add you memory then play around, re-boot and see if it is ok. If it is then try the G Card and do the same. do a memory check so you know the memory is okay.
__________________

epscilon is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

if you have ecc memory and your board doesnt support it you will get those errors, if you have the wrong voltage you will fry the mobo (did the ram go in extra hard?) or if you have 1 cl3 and 1 cl2 memory they dont mix well and can cause those errors as well, just some things to think about
dethangel is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kered
Default

well that was one issue. the First piece of Ram i got was Cl3 then the next piece i bought was well it hink 2.5? But..now i have BOTH 2.5 in the slots and now they did not go in hard, so as of right now i have the Same pieces of mem in there. can memory cause that type of error? bad Irq?

what do you think?
kered is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kered
Default

and no it is NOT ECC ram
kered is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kered
Default

also...how do you do a memory check??
kered is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 11:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

did you try using just 1 memory module in slot zero(0, First)? are you putting the 2 memory modules in dual channel configuration (or whatever they call that i'm not sure).

When using dual channel i think you must use up memory slots zero(0) and two (first and third) OR slots one and two (second and third).
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 11:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Download this Memory test Dude and good luck those BSOD's can be a real bitch. anyone that's been playing with PCs for any amount of time has run into those by the shovel loads http://www.memtest86.com/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 11:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to kered
Default

Thanks Man....um the first thing i did was use ONE memory modulw in Slot 1 and workd fine. they are in 1 and 2. how do i know if it is "Dual Chennel" and what is that? also what does BSOD's mean?
kered is offline  
Old 09-12-2003, 11:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Check with Asus's web site to see what memory is compatible with that board. They are very finicky with PC3200 memory. When you check this, find out what your actualy memory moduls are on your chip, not just the chip manuf.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.