Holy Cow! What can I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default Holy Cow! What can I do?

Ok. Here we go... I have a Compaq Presario 2100 laptop. (512mb, winXP Home) Once you log in, you end up locking up (and you can't ctrl,alt,delete) You have to hard shut down. It also will lock up before it even gets to the login page or the monitor won't kick on either sometimes. I have run virus scan, lavasoft, and disk cleanup. I have cleaned all temp. and prefetch files. I have tried to do a "system restore" back to an earlier date and it will lock up. I have tried going into safe mode. Even hitting F2 on the boot and doing a "hard disk test" locks up.

I don't have the QuickRestore disks for them but I'm hesitant to buy them because I don't know if it would make it though 4 disks without locking up. Sometimes it locks up in 5 seconds!

I don't care about losing everything. It doesn't matter to me. I just want the bare bones. I have the XP disk so I can just put it back on.

I'd love to be able to reformat very quickly. If I do a reformat, how can I do so without the restore disks? Is there a cmd prompt? If so, what do I do about the partitions. I'm not real familiar with partitions so please dumb down the answers for me please. I just want everything erased. All suggestions, thoughts, freeware software recommendations are very much welcomed!

Thanks,
Justin
__________________

sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

If you have the XP disk, you can reformat via that. Before you install, it will ask you how you want your HD set up, and you can choose to reformat the existing partition and install.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

try a repair first. it may fix ur problem without losing files or programs
joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

when you boot from cd, dont press r to repair the first time, press enter to set up xp, and then press r on the second menu.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

I tried to do the boot from cd and repair, and I got to a point I needed the password for the administrative identity. I don't know where that is at? Where can I find that password?

What cd would I boot from. WinXP operating recovery disc?
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

Also, I don't care about any of the files. The computer is wrecked. I would love to reformat but don't have the Quickrestore discs. Is there any other way to reformat?

I appreciate your help!
sj022698 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

See my post above.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Since you have the CD, a clean reformat should be easy. Boot up your computer and get into bios. Change the boot order so your CD-rom is your first boot device. Save changes and exit, and when you reboot, make sure the CD is in the drive. When your system reboots, you'll get a message to "Press any key to boot from CD". Do it.

Then, just follow the onscreen instructions.
__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

This definately souds like an overheating problem. Il bet that your laptop is sitting on carpet maybe? if not, check underneath and see if the fans are working, and are blowing out air and not blocked by anything. If one of the fans is not working, it would cause all the lockups no matter what you do. Compaq should have a replacement fan for it. If this is not the problem, than try repairing and then reformat. As for the admin password you should have set that when you first got the comp I think.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Slayer
This definately souds like an overheating problem. Il bet that your laptop is sitting on carpet maybe? if not, check underneath and see if the fans are working, and are blowing out air and not blocked by anything. If one of the fans is not working, it would cause all the lockups no matter what you do. Compaq should have a replacement fan for it. If this is not the problem, than try repairing and then reformat. As for the admin password you should have set that when you first got the comp I think.
I can back left there is vents and hot is blowing out. That is basically on the back and side, not the top or bottom. On the bottom, it has a couple areas that look kindof like they could be vents and the larger one feels like it's blowing out cool air but very lightly. The other one which is not by the other on doesn't seem to be doing anything? I was thinking along those lines but I thought I was crazy because I have an easier time working on it when it's been sitting for a good deal of time.

I tried repairing. How do I reformat?

What do you think?
__________________

sj022698 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.