Hmm... is this right?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2004, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default Hmm... is this right??

i just saw an ... read close.... SOCKET 754... is that a typo, cuz i thought the socket 754 only went up to 3400+!!! its $600
AMD Athlon 64 3700+

- Specifications -

Model: AMD Athlon 64
Core: ClawHammer
Operating Frequency: 2.4GHz
FSB: Integrated into Chip
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/1MB
Voltage: 1.5V
Process: 0.13Micron
Socket: Socket 754
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
Warranty: 3-year MFG
Packaging: Retail box(with Heatsink and Fan)
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

and the it said the AMD Athlon 64 3500+ was for Socket 939... then it showed the AMD Athlon 64 3700+ was for Socket 754... confused a lil
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

u heard/read right (read close )

3700+ is with 754 pins, and 3500+/3800+ are with 939

this 939 pin versions are the newest, as now they have incorporated the FX and 64 both inton one mobo. still they came with one 754 pin version, as now people those who have alredy bought 754 pin series boards, might require higher clock speeds.

got it?

Adding: this 3700+ on 754 Pins is with 1MB L2 cache, where all others are on 512-L2, so basically 3700 and 3800 are of same clock, writing both:

3700+ = 754pins 2.2Ghz L2 = 1MB
3800+ = 939pins 2.2Ghz L2 = 512K
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 12:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

makes since... then i might just get a Socket 3700+ instead of a 3400+... even tho thats an extra $200.. sniff sniff
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 12:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

wait... can the K8V Deluxe Socket 754 handle the 3700+ since its 2.4GHz and L2/1MB?? and just all around faster and better
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 12:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

i'll recommend 939 pins vesion. on AV8, as in case in future u want to get FX, so dont have to change the mobo, and this 939 pin vesion FX on K8T800 PRO (ROCKEDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 12:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

well i already have a K8V Deluxe Motherboard.. just waitin for the CPU upgrade... and i really didnt need to see that there is a AMD Athlon 64 3700+ for socket 754... thats just more money to spend... ****!!!
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 01:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

i think upgrading for just 200Mhz wont be worth.

so keep what ever u r on, besides upgrade your Memory, if u think u really need some improvement.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

well now i got a XP 3000+... and i want to upgrade to 64 3400+ at the lowest!! which in my book.. is still a good *** CPU!! but its either that or the 64 3700+, but that just costs alot more.. so i might end up goin with a AMD Athlon 64 3400+ with a K8V Deluxe motherboard and 2GB PC3200 RAM
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.