HL2 ATI problems - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 03:14 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
it could be ture but its quite not, sorry. it is all in his hardware man, he has somethig worng somewhere and i think its drivers myself.
It's not his hardware though, it's been stated numerous times that a number of people playing this game recieve memory read errors.

Quote:
Here is the fix:

First location:

Right click your Half Life 2 icon on your desktop (the one you would normally double-click to launch the game). Then click Properties. Click the Shortcut Tab. In the line labeled Target, you will see something like this, depending on where you put the program when you installed it:

"C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 22

Copy and paste the following AFTER the above line:

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 +snd_async_prefetch_priority 1

Be sure there is a space between -applaunch 22 and +mat

Click save and you are ready to go.

Second location:

From the Steam Play Games Menu, right click on Half Life 2. Choose Properties, then click Launch Options. Paste the following in the box.

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 +snd_async_prefetch_priority 1

Click Ok and you are ready to go.

Do the same fix for Half Life 2 Deathmatch and Counter Strike Source.
Try tightening your memory timings again after using this fix and see if it solves the problem as I don't think you should have compensate by keeping them loose.

If that still doesn't work it seems that your memory is starting to fail on you, but I'm confident it is simply a HL2 problem as you've said it doesn't happen anywhere else.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:00 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Do you know of anyway to fix the lag problems in HL2 whenever it plays a sound for the first time?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

When was the last time you had a fresh install of your os and all your drivers and software? I also found that if you totaly delete steam and any game files, then redownload them it will solve some problems. I did that process when i had problems with the source engine crashing.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:15 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Do you know of anyway to fix the lag problems in HL2 whenever it plays a sound for the first time?
You mean the sound is actually lagging and getting stuck in a continous loop?

You can try this and see if it solves your problem. Often at times though sound looping is just caused by resources getting jammed up or dangerously high temperatures, but I doubt either of those are a problem in your case.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:28 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Actually, I wouldn't call it lag, but more like stuttering. Ill try that link you gave me.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:08 AM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default

i have a problem sorta like that in doom3. i have to move around and shoot some before it stops laggin and then after that its totally fine the whole time. why is that? and that is w/ high settings and 1024x768 res.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:51 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well obviously his was better but there was a problem w/ that. he was getting 33fps and i was getting 30fps now that is just incredible!! now i have no problems w/ my machine crashing at all in games espeacialy w/ HL2 and i keep my system oc'd 24/7 man. no where this is concerned
Keep in mind your FX is only playing in DX8.1 while his is playing in DX9........there is a way you can force HL2 to play in DX9 and I can guarantee you it will be unplayable at those previously mentioned settings

Even the 5950 Ultra couldn't play it, FX series just bombed with DX9
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:11 AM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default

all FX series where DX9 cards, so why wouldnt it play in DX9? i think your talking about geforce4 cause a TI4400 would pwn my 5600 at halo1 only cause it couldnt add luster to objects and have shadows. another DX9 game it would do that in is DuesEX invisible war, but ive recently fixed that and i can play it just great now as well as halo1. If i wasnt running doom3 or HL2 in DX9 i wouldnt have shadows, luster, pixel shader2.0 and all that good stuff that makes the game look as good as his w/ his x800pro. i assure you im running all games that are compatible at DX9.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-24-2005, 06:15 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
all FX series where DX9 cards, so why wouldnt it play in DX9?
I can guarantee you the FX series doesn't utilize DX9 in HL2......even beedub knows this.

Look it up.

EDIT: Infact come to think of it, go into the options and I believe there is a drop down menu for the DX level and you will see it will be stuck on 8.1

http://3dgpu.com/archives/2004/08/25...-hl2-dx8-only/

There's a tidbit of news I just got up right now off google.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

The GeForceFX series has the sloppiest shaders ever conceived. Nvidia cut corners and because of it, they are extremly inefficient in rendering Dx9 Shaders. Just look at shader benchmarks, the Radeon 9x00 series runs circles around the GeForceFX. not only were the ATI shaders faster, but they were much more precise. its not uncommon for any GeForceFX to have problems in shader heavy Dx9 programs. FarCry had a number of problems with the GeForceFX shaders and HL2 will barely even render in Dx9 if someone uses a GeForceFX.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.