HL2 ATI problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 01:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

So basically your kingston RAM is failing on ya =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, its only in HL2 that I have this problem. Every other game works fine. Its either a bug in HL2 or most likely a bug in ATI's driver...because this just started when I updated to Catalyst 5.4. However, I saw a signifficant increase in Doom 3 performance with Cat 5.4, so I don't want to go back to older drivers.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Not ATI's fault. Many people have this problem with nVidia cards too. Its HL2's issue - everyone can run other games fine but HL2 has an issue i guess with tight timings.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,299
Default

i dont have a problem at all w/ my value ram. and its overclocked righ tnow as well.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Not ATI's fault. Many people have this problem with nVidia cards too. Its HL2's issue - everyone can run other games fine but HL2 has an issue i guess with tight timings.
I don't know, I've never had an issue and my RAM is 2-2-2-5
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

The question is how much more stress does the HL2 engine put on your system ? If your running overclocked your allready pushing your rig .Add the hightened stress of a more advanced code of instructions your pushing it even more , power wise and number wise .So if you have a weak hardware profile in the mix (which is probably your memory) your gonna crash . Run the new memtest 3.0 overnight at your best OC and check for errors.Use Prime 95 Torture test overnight as well .The longer tests are the best , i usually turn my monitor off and let it run.What kind of power supply do you have ?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

This should be in the gaming section...

Anyway. beedubaya, this has nothing to do with your hardware, before you start cursing your X800 Pro (or your RAM or anything else...).

I used to get the same error message. Many others on these very forums have got the same 'Could not be read...' error message.

When was the last Steam/HL2 update you had? Up you're up to date, then I suggest a re-install, as you're probably looking at a dodgy Steam update...

EDIT: I've always found HL2 just doesn't like CPU/RAM overclocking whatsoever. Undo any adjustments you might have made in this department.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:20 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

I havent had any problems at all with my half life 2 on my X850 XT. Valve did release a new Steam update today (at least it said so when i turned it on).
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 10:31 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,299
Default

Quote:
If your running overclocked your allready pushing your rig .Add the hightened stress of a more advanced code of instructions your pushing it even more
this is very true yes, but look at my specs in my sig for a sec. I have an OC'd 2600+ and my value ram timings are at 2.5-2-2-3 ok? PLUS i have extremely OC'd my 5600ultra lol. now the thing is, is that me and beed did sort of a lil test on our systems. What we did was put all the settings on max for HL2 and ran it at a res of 1024x768 plus 4xAA and 8xAF. We used fraps and screenshots to see whos was better, well obviously his was better but there was a problem w/ that. he was getting 33fps and i was getting 30fps now that is just incredible!! now i have no problems w/ my machine crashing at all in games espeacialy w/ HL2 and i keep my system oc'd 24/7 man. no where this is concerned
Quote:
Anyway. beedubaya, this has nothing to do with your hardware, before you start cursing your X800 Pro (or your RAM or anything else...).
it could be ture but its quite not, sorry. it is all in his hardware man, he has somethig worng somewhere and i think its drivers myself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-23-2005, 02:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

This issue is so old and for some people / PC's it just isn't fixable. I've got two PC's.

1.) Dell Dimension 8300 "It's been upgraded beyond belief." I could never get HL2 to run more then 10 minutes with out freezing or getting memory read errors. I've scoward the internet for hours, tried everything that anyone recommended nothing worked.

2.) My Beast 2005 "FX-55, SLI - 6800 ultras +much much more...
"Installed HL2 - WOW!!!! I can play it!!! Never had any errors or problems, once...

My friend has a Self Built PC that is nothing special, and he didn't have any problems either...

You never know I guess...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.