HL2 ATI problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Angry HL2 ATI problems

I can't seem to play HL2 anymore...it just crashes to the desktop continually, giving me a message saying a certain block on memory can't be "read." I believe this is ATI driver problems, for some others with ATI cards are having this problem as well. When the HELL will ATI get some decent drivers released. They can't even play their own freaking game! I need an Nvidia so bad.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Try older drivers.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

have you tried memtest just to make sure that perhaps your RAM isnt crapping out on you?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Remember i had that same problem with my GT Beed? Lower your mem timings to see if it helps.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah but he shouldn't have to lower his memory timings to fix the problem. Then what would be the point of high performance memory if you just gotta loosen it up?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

LOL I had to loosen my XMS memory and it was directly affecting gameplay.

The only problem I encountered was in HL2, doom, BF1942, all worked fine but HL2.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah but like I said that kind of defeats the purpose of good RAM. Assuming it's the RAMs fault you shouldn't have to underclock it to valueRAM speeds (which basically changing 2-2-2-5 to even 2-3-3-5 pretty much is) which is basically like paying $100 more for something not functioning like it should
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

So is it a VRAM error or a RAM error which is the problem?

He shouldn't have to loosen timings unless his RAM is starting to go on him, which as mentioned, defeats the purpose of buying the lower latency RAM. You can try upping the DIMM voltage and see if that resolves any instability problems. Also run metest86+ just to be certain you don't have any bad sectors.

VRAM I don't really know what to say.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Jesus beedubya! you are having so many problems with your X800. mabye next time it will just die and you'll have to buy an Nvidia card.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You were right Alex, I raised my timings to 2-3-3-6, and it works. 2-3-2-6 crashes though for some reason. I dunno why.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.