HIS Radeon 9800pro With ASUS P4P800 Help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 10:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

I just went through the entire bios and I can not find any options for voltage... im really stuck on what to do here. In fact, theres no AGP options at all. Only a PCI/AGP or AGP/PCI priority and a AGP Aparture(sp) size? Is it possibly hidden? I will also search google for info on changing voltage on this mobo.
__________________

Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

Wait, I believe I found it(sorry for double posting!) I am going to log off now and try this out.
__________________

Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Look for the following, or anything similar.

> Video configuration
options: change AGP aperture size, change PCI/AGP

> Hardware monitoring (all locked out)
shows fan speeds and temperatures, some voltages at the bottom
+1.5
+3.3v
+5v
+12v
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Ramus
Default

Ok, I found a AGP DDRV(something like that) Voltage.

And it was set for 1.5.
And the only options were 1.6, 1.7 and 1.8.

I tried all of them and no go.
There was also a AGP/PCI mhz setting.

Ramus is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Hmmm, I think the standard voltage for the 9800Pro is 1.6V or 1.7V, so I don't see what the problem is. Pull out the card and see what the default GPU voltage is, it should say somewhere on the card. If your current motherboard can support in, I think it's problem with the card itself and it should be replaced.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 11:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ramus
I have taken it out and put it back in a few times, right now I am using my Radeon 9000 again and it is working fine.

I hope its not the card.
tell me what your power supply is......

i just got a 9800pro, coupled w/ an

Asus A8V deluxe (939)
AMD64 3000+
2 hard drives
2 optical drives (1 dvd burner)
5 led case fans
Audigy LS 5.1
2X512mb crucial pc3200
2 17" crt's

all running off an Enermax 330watt PSU....

but even though it runs fine just surfin' the web, i feel my PSU is way too low to run my rig. i can only get into Thief III about 5mins before it completely reboots the system.

so i'm waiting for my aspire 500watt to come in soon.

i was having problems booting up when i finished building my AMD machine, i simply unhooked some fans and it booted....the 330watt that came w/ my case just isn't powerful enough to run this on full load.

so i would check your PSU first,

cause you said it worked w/ the older card, so it's not your memory.

i'll bet you it's your PSU...

i'm sure you also know that the 9800pro has to be plugged into the PSU right? you plugged it in i hope
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 02:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I had the same problem. The Prescott CPU's and other LGA775's utilizes these Intel chipsets that are not too good when It comes to compatibility with certain off brand cards.I had an AsRock (a subdivision of ASUS) mobo and it had the Intel 865 chipset, my card didnt work. The list of "supported" cards was no longer then 15-20 different card. My suggestion is get a compatible card or find a different mobo that supports your CPU/Vid card. IF you are going to find a different motherboard get one with the Intel 865PE chipset is the most compatible set for AGP cards you can get without switching over to PCI-Xpress.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Somthing often overlooked is updating your BIOS and Motherboard AGP/Chipset drivers many improvements are made in these areas that address Hardware compatibility issues.
Also you are uninstalling the 9000 card and clearing old drivers out before you change the cards out right ?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 01:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cappy
Somthing often overlooked is updating your BIOS and Motherboard AGP/Chipset drivers many improvements are made in these areas that address Hardware compatibility issues.
Also you are uninstalling the 9000 card and clearing old drivers out before you change the cards out right ?
He cant even get his card to even work when he turns it on.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 01:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Put your old card back in and update your bios then put the new card back in
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.