High Definition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2007, 01:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Question High Definition

If i get a 8600gts which supports hd . and my monitor is kinda old.
will it still run hd.. or does my monitor have to be hd to run hd?

thanks
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: High Definition

HD means high definition, and since the monitor can produce that high definition, there won't be HD. You need a HD-resolution monitor to view HD imagery.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: High Definition

so if the monitor is not hd. but the video card is hdcp ready.. it wont view
in hd?
levon11 is offline  
Old 09-24-2007, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: High Definition

Correct. It'd be like trying to watch HD TV channels on an old CRT TV, it just won't work, as the TV would have to have an HD tuner in it, the same would go for a computer. The monitor has to have an HD tuner in it to be able to have HD compliance.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 09-24-2007, 02:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: High Definition

just to be sure.. would this monitor work with the 8600gts in hd?

Insignia® - 19" 720p Widescreen Flat-Panel LCD HDTV - NS-LCD19
levon11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Flash in High Definition! mssssee2 Web Graphics and Design 0 08-21-2007 06:25 AM
3000 High Resolution Wallpapers Osiris Web Graphics and Design 6 07-09-2007 02:53 AM
Dish Network Sattelite Internet-Just As High Pinged As All Sattelite? spikoman69 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-07-2007 05:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.