Hibernation Mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default Hibernation Mode

Let's say I choose to Hibernate my PC instead of shutting it down... is there a big difference?

I know hibernation takes up a little space, but that doesn't matter to me.

It's practically the same thing though right, because with hibernation you save your current settings on your hard disk then shut it off... and with shutdown, it just shuts down... so is there a big differeence as to why I should never shut my computer down, but hibernate it?
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Hibernation is for people who like fast startup times. With a complete shutdown your PC could take a while to get back to your desktop. With hibernation, the bootup is very quick.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Exactly... which is why I hibernate my laptop all the time... It doesn't make a difference if I shutdown completely or hibernate other than the fact that it's quicker to load, right? So... it's ok to hibernate from now on, and never "fully" shutdown.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I always leave my computer on stand by, which is similar I think. I like how it turns on in like 5 seconds.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

If you can Hibernate, use it. They are quite similar, however Hibernate mode takes data from RAM, compresses it and saves it to an allocated portion of your Hard Drive. Standby simply compresses the data to RAM. So, unfortunatly, if you lose your power for some reason, in Standby you lose any unsaved work. In Hibernate, you lose nothing.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

weird, technically, shutdown shouldn't exist. It's inefficient for it to exist. Hibernation seems to be the better option. If you need to reboot, just use restart option. I've never actually used shutdown. I use standby because it loads up faster than hibernation would and all i need to do is wave my mouse around a bit. plus i find that right after hibernation, the computer's a bit choppy for the first 2 minutes.... while standby opens up immediatley the way you left it.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, bit the good thing about using hibernate is that it does not use any power.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.