Hi, some1 help about instaling 2nd HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2003, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default Hi, some1 help about instaling 2nd HD

Hi I don’t know much, but I’m getting a new computer tomorrow. I want to take my old HD out and put it in my new computer. I just want to move some data from the old to the new then remove the old from the case again. I’m not 100 % sure on how I do this. Do i just open the case connect power and ide cable under the originally HD then boot up? Then will it show the new “c:” and the old “d:” there?

Or after I physically connect do I go into bios and make sure the new HD is a master and the old one is the slave? Then reboot? I just want to know because I don’t want to try this then find out XP automatically fdisks the old disk losing everything...

Thanks for any help guys!!

RyDer is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 09:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default Transfer

You just have to make sure you get the jumpers correct for the master and slave drives. There is sometimes a picture on the top of the HDD that will tell you the settings for the jumpers so they will register as master and slave. The only thing you might have to do in bios is make sure you have the boot set up for the drive with the os on it. Im pretty sure it automatically boots the master by default. It wont fdisk anything if you dont tell it too. Once you boot to the os you can just drag and drop from one HDD to the next. I did this and it works great if you just want to transfer a few old things. I wouldnt recommend this process though for transferring massive amounts of data, ie 10 gigs.

ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333

You can buy a program called Ghost (might be able to download trial for free). Ghost will do everything for you.
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 03:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to computer12620 Send a message via Yahoo to computer12620

yeah just do ide and set new to master and old to slave im doing the exact same thing right now
computer12620 is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2

Thanks guys, i got it
RyDer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.