Hi, I got a new mini fridge in the same room as my computer and have a question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2006, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Default Hi, I got a new mini fridge in the same room as my computer and have a question...

When the refridgerator starts to make the fridge cooler the lights dim for about half a second... is that bad for my computer? (Its in the same room) If it is, what can I do?
__________________

rocket1406 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Your power breaker just doesn't have enough juice to power a computer, light, and a fridge.

What else is hooked up to that room? Anything major like a TV?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Yes. lol. The TV is like 35 inches. There's also a laptop , printer, monitor, Xbox 360, Xbox, DVD Player, IO Digital Cable box, Fan... of course not all on at once.
rocket1406 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Even though their not all on at once, I heard that they still take a little electricity while it's still plugged. I think they're all on standby power thats why they're all ready to be turned on instantly.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

When the fridge needs to get cooler, it pulls more electricity (makes sene right). Because the circut only has so much elextricity pumping through it, when one device consumes more, there is less to go around..


It shouldnt hurt anything unless, you realy start to over draw, you can easily blow a fuse. If it shuts the PC down, jsut hope you saved your work.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 02:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

The locked rotor current draw when a compessor starts up is much higher than the normal running load, this heavy draw is what is causing the lights to dim.

Unless this is causing the breaker to trip I wouldn't worry about it, your line voltage isn't going to drop below the need amount to support your system.

If you are concerned you could install a UPS to back up your sysetem.
dcc is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

You might want to think about getting a UPS. It sounds like you got too much hooked up in your room.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.