Hey You! i want the best computer possible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2005, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Question Hey You! i want the best computer possible

All you computer masters out there i have a challange for you i have a new business and i want the best computer possible with a unlimited budget meaning the goverment will pay for my expences - what is the best computer possible you can make - that means the best hardware,software and internet connection you can possibly get Do you think you can meet this challange?

Ps - Dont skrew me around you will regret it
__________________

death113 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
AB0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Sure, I will help you, hold on a sec. I hope you are willing to spend $10,000+ USD.
__________________

AB0 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

yea im willing to spend $1,000,000,000,000+ if need be
death113 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Ps - Dont skrew me around you will regret it
well from that i'm expecting around..hmm....$1000 in my paypal account, ok?

anyways, here's the best build i can think of:
AMD64 FX-55 (with zalman 7700cu and a tube of Arctic silver 5)
DFI lanparty ultra-d SLI
2x eVGA 6800 Ultra
1 gig (2x512mb) G. Skill 'LA' ram
2x 74gb western digital 10k 'raptor' hard drive in RAID 0
2x seagate 250gb 7200.8 SATA HDD in RAID 0
PCP&C SLI 850W
NEC 3510A dvd-rw

that's the best GAMING computer

and yes, since i understand you get deductions, you can afford anything you like

a computer for BUSINESS is different, for business, you'll be looking at:

quad opterons
quad opteron mobo
32gigs of ram
a billion (not literally ) SCSI HDD's in raid 0/1/5

i really don't know anything about workstatiosn, so you gotta wait for someone more experience

meanwhile, you can check out www.monarchcomputer.com (they let you customize workstation comps)

i'm guessing this will be around $10,000-15,000
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default

AMD Athlon 64 FX55 ClawHammer/Hammer 1GHz FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - $808.00

DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - $199.00

G.SKILL 'la' 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) - $285.00

x2 eVGA 256-P2-N377-AX Geforce 6800Ultra 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI-Express x16 Video Card - Retail - $1038.00 for 2 of them

i'll let everyone else do the rest
David2004 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by David2004
AMD Athlon 64 FX55 ClawHammer/Hammer 1GHz FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor - $808.00

DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - $199.00

G.SKILL 'la' 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) - $285.00

x2 eVGA 256-P2-N377-AX Geforce 6800Ultra 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI-Express x16 Video Card - Retail - $1038.00 for 2 of them

i'll let everyone else do the rest
NO...did you read his post?

he wants a computer for his business, not gaming
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default

woops, my mistake, sry dont listen to me

mind buying me a computer while ur at it death?
David2004 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

He said he wants the best computer ever, why not get him the best gaming computer and then just load him up with some business software.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

but which company wouldn't want the speeds of 4 Opterons, 32 gigs of ram, and a bunch of SCSI drives in RAID?

if he wants a computer aimed for his business, then he should go for a workstation, not a gaming comp

but since he's getting reductions...maybe he could get two comps?

hmm...would you mind building me one?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.