Hey Friend. Few Questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 02:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, one thing it could've been was a fragged hd with bad sectors man. usually you wanna run scandisk before a defrag just to be safe that your defrag doesn't move important files to the bad sectors.

Most likely if they changed all your hardware, and reinstalled windows they killed off your registry entries. So yeah, maybe it could've been a registry entry that pointed to a corrupted exe? ya never know with computers man. I myself like to reformat windows once every 8 months or so.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Okay, they couldn't find a problem. Here is a few things I see wrong with what they did (I agree with DJ-Chris, if you paid for the RPL parts you got SCREWED). Now, a power supply is a very likely component, so is cooling. It all depends on the kind of error it is. Plus, they have NO way of knowing if it's proprietary software causing the problem as they didn't not write the code for it. Yes, you can check the error logs (event viewer and what not) as well as look up the error code generated via the BSOD. Also, to let you know most times errors occur it is usually software related (indirectly can be hardware, like faulty drivers or conflicts). Now if they formated it and the same errors occured the next step should of been to check for any bios updates, MBD chipset drivers, cooling issues, PSU, compatability problems, run tests on the equipment, many things could of been done. If you were charged for this stuff I would be seriously yelling shennanigans here.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

No, I was still in the warranty period so I didnt pay for ANY of the parts. All I paid was shipping and handling which was 10 dollars. Now I remember checking the error log after the blue screen one time and it said it was a hardware issue. I dont remember how I checked the log though, so I havent been able to do it again. I dont know exactly what you mean by Proprietary software, do you mean actual Microsoft Windows software? If so, then the problems occured when using software from Adobe(Photoshop and Illustrator), Maxon(Cinema 4D) and SpyBot S&D. As far as cooling goes, well I already posted my specs and as you can see it has 2 fans. One on the main mobo and another attached to the glass part of the case. I also have a thermostat which reads the temp and it would always be at a 42 Celsiuc degree average. I just dont want to risk screwing up my computer and cause blue screens because of faulty software. Theres no way I could know if it was the software or the hardware. I just want some suggestions, opinions, etc. At the moment I cant afford to get a new psu either.
T0t is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's guartneed to be the power supply or hard drive it if does it again.

And you can check the power supply...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 10:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

How do I check the power supply? Also, so you honestly don't think it was the software then? You think I should just install the programs I have on cd?
T0t is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 10:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I highly doubt it was the software, but you could try patching.

You can test the voltages on a power supply using a voltmeter, but without expensive equipment you cannot test that much on it.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

So, what exactly is "Patching"

Also, if I were to turn off the Windows Firewall would I still be safe with AVG AntiVirus by Grisoft, Ad-Aware, and Spy-Sweeper?
T0t is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you have a hardware firewall you will be safe, I recomend only using hardware firewalls as windows firewall is crap

Patching is getting the updates to your programs
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

I've noticed that Windows Firewall seems to slow me down. Whenever I run a speedtest with the firewall on I get a lower speed than I do when I run it without the firewall. Does happen to anyone else?

I also heard that Service Pack 2 blocked many incoming ports even without the firewall. I dont like using firewalls too much because they seem to get in the way. You sure I wouldnt be safe with 2 spyware programs(Ad-Aware, Spy-Sweeper) and an antivirus program(AVG Antivirus)
T0t is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 07:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You are never safe enough. The spyware and Anti Virus are only as good as the definations running them. A firwall will prevent someone from hacking your computer and taking it over. POlus it will also stop some activity from coming in or outgoing. So if you dont mind someone being able to just take control of your computer you can just turn off the firewalls, but i would recommend against it. There are new viruses and spyware written everyday and a firewall helps prevent it from infecting your computer before there is a defination written for it. Yes firewall and all that do slow down your computer a bit but for the protection you are getting it is worth it. But this is a personal preference matter. If you dont want it you dont have to have it. It is recommened though.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.