Helppppppp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 10:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yeah thats a voltage adjuster... in asia and europe ppl have a lot less current going thru the power lines unlike here in northamerica... so to compensate their appliances and everythign run on 230V lines instread of our 120V and 115V lines... i think that extra voltage mite have done something to your parts
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Where was the smoke coming from?
__________________

jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

but even before i played with the psu nothing was happening. has to be something else
powderny is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

smoke was coming from a wire..the spdif wire i think it is..goes from mobo to the dvd
i just took it out..otherwise everything is fine, and cool..cpu and mobo look and feel fine..cool to the touch
powderny is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Also check for smells, if somethings fried, you can usually smell it
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

smells like burnt rubber or plastic..the heatsink of the wire is a little melted but thats it
powderny is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

"...thats it."

um wtf, thats not just it. u fired ur system dude. ur srewed. now thats it.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

I will have to agree with some people here, it could be the RAM. When my celeron PC had the RAM not seated properly, it would not even boot up. It worked beforehand great, then, after the RAM was seated properly, booted right up no prob.

Oh, yeah, smoke is not good, you could have done more damage than you think.

Anyways, just TRY the RAM, get a cheap baby stick of 256 and try it out, just to make sure. It will not hurt to try, and it will rule out a very possible cause.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my PC has not booted a couple of times because my RAM wasn't pushed in properly
it needs RAM or it won't POST. some systems (like yours obviusly) will just not power on at all without RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:59 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

I'm glad people agree with me about the RAM, but by the looks of things......you've fried an important component and thats why your PC is not booting
__________________

jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.