Helpp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default Helpp

Hey everyone, I have a serious problem with my custom computer. All the sudden, when I turn it on, it shuts off. I don't know why this is happening, but I have a few ideas. I left my computer on all night the other day and the next morning it was off. Then when I went to turn it on, it would shut off in about a minute. My CPU has been running hot as of late, around 60 degrees while gaming. However I have a liquid cooling system. so I wasn't too worried about that. It might be that I fried my cpu, or a contact on the motherboard, which I am not hoping for. All I really want to find out is what the problem is. I know it is literally impossible for anyone who reads this to find out exactly, but I am just curious as to what your opinions might be.
Also, my monitors have been bugging out as of late. When I turn my computer on, I have to reset it a few times for my monitors to kick in. I re-installed my video card to see if that would help. but it didn't. Any help would on any of this, primarly my computer shutting off, would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Specs:
3.0 Pentium 4 Proccesor (OC to about 3.6)
2 gb DDR2 memory (Dual Channel)
Two HDD's one 40 gig one 200 gig
Asus P5AD2-E PREMIUM mobo
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Video Card
Liquid Cooling system with two radiators
__________________

rocky is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

whats ur PSU? looks like power issue.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

My power supply is at 680W. =).
rocky is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Wow 680 watts, thats a lot. What brand though? I think something overheated.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

It's a thermaltake
rocky is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 11:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the processor is overclocked quite a bit.

Did you have problems with it was down to 3.0 Ghz?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

When I set it down to 3.0, it was idle around 45 or so, but when I game, like before, it was around 65.
rocky is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea sounds like u fried the processor. i heard of these things hapening before, no matter how much cooling u have, it is still possible to over current the processor and short somethin. i sounds like somethin little, but u might wanna run a system health program to be on the safe side and do it fast because if it is the processor, u dont wanna ruin the mobo.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Run a system health? I've never heard of that before, does my computer have to be on to do that? Like I said, it shuts off every 30 seconds once it's on.
rocky is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

try resetting the cmos to clear out the overclock. if that doesn't work. get a new proccesor.
__________________

luke87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.