Help w/new PC build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2004, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Help w/new PC build

Trying to troubleshoot new build. System is as follows:
Athlon XP 32000+/Barton (not OC'd) stock heatsink and fan
Soyo KT-600 Dragon Ultra Platinum MoBo
80GB Maxtor SATA HD
256 MB Buffalo PC3200 RAM (temporary/waiting for RMA)
Sapphire/ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB Video card
SB Audigy2 and Linksys Wireless Adapter in PCI slots
X-Dreamer II case w/350 W power supply and 3 case fans
Windows XP Home for OS
all applicable drivers are most current
Windows install worked fine, all hardware detected and appears functioning properly. System intermittently shuts down (game sound stops/stutters, monitor shuts off but system does not restart or power down). Can happen any time but esp when starting games like Halo or City of Heroes or dowhloading large files. System runs 3dMark03 w/no problem (video card OK?), CPU temp stays around 45C (cooling OK?), memtest shows memory good.

Only thoughts are (1) possible bad/inadequate power supply (2) <shudder> bad MoBo (3) corrupt WinXP install since original Mushkin memory used during install showed faulty under memtest. (4) something only someone wiser than me can come up with....

Thanks in advance.

gawman is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527

Yah im not sure dude. Your cooling is fine 45c for a amd is good. Umm hmmm, try a differrent powersupply maybe. Someone might know a way to test them. Your xp install seems good because you had no install errors when loading it. Its only happening when putting a large load oon our cpu. I wish i could help you, i actually think ur psu is fine too. All i can say is if you have extra parts lieing around...then change them in and out. If not...well listen for someone that might have the same problem. If you get an error message of any kind you can search it on the internet.

P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 04:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826

Maybe your PSU not enough power ot something wrong eith your OS.

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 06:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

How long did you let Memtest Run ? The ideal test time is at least overnight , prefer 24 hours. Prime 95 test time same. Sounds like a Hardware issue .Run your Prime and Memtests again for a longer duration.In my opinion you also need a Quality PS upgrade.
If it were me i would go 450 or better.But i would still run the Hardware tests 1st.
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 07:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
str8lazy's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy

Yeah after switching out the PSU, my only guess would be to try another graphics card and see if that helps
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 08:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

256 MB Buffalo PC3200 RAM (temporary/waiting for RMA)
Can happen any time but esp when starting games like Halo or City of Heroes or dowhloading large files.

I think what's wrong is a bad part of the RAM, so when it accesses a certain sector it doesn't read/write properly to it

my suggestion is to get different RAM, either Corsair or Kingston
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 08:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
kboy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041

You're probably pretty Borderline with that PSU. Try this Calculator just to be sure & if not try swapping your Ram.
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX

1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to lil_1_2002

nice that calculator is pretty helpful, i hope its accurate.
lil_1_2002 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 02:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256

the calculator added about 80 watts to mine.
also, it does not take rails into account.
<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 05:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807

It's not rocket science, doesn't have to be on the nose... the on-line calculator is fairly accurate and will give you a good guage of how much wattage you need.

Gawman, did you check all your cable & molex connectors to make sure they're all tight & snug? That Barton core runs pretty darn hot and sucks up a lot of juice... i'm thinking that 350 PSU might be marginal... can you return it and get a 400 or 450 watter?

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.