Help - VGA gone CRAZY - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2004, 10:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

Yeah....Panda AV and Webroot Spy Sweeper are all you need.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

Once again people are jumping to conclusions, how come now one asks him about his video card or anything.... come on people hardware first, then software when the problem originates as a hardware issue.

I think that you might have settings on the game that your card cant handle for some reason, because that happened to me when I set my Quake III Arena some really high resolution and it did that, so I suggesting going to the video settings and changing them and see if that changes anything.

I am almost 100% sure that it has nothing to do with a virus, but after you do what I recommend it wouldnt hurt to much to do a virus scan.
__________________

str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Loading... (Answer the call...)"

Quote:
Originally posted by ManAtBay
HERE ARE My Sytem Specs:

Asus P4c800 DELUXE
2 x Twinx Corsair PC2100 DDR400 256mb
Use integrated 3com sound
Ethernet internet connection
ATI 9800 PRO Saphire 128mb AGP 8x

// Oh - and windows won't let me enable AGP 2x,4x, or 8x
VERY WEIRD

THIGNS I've TRIED:

Low level formating HD's [3]
A lot of drivers both ATI and Omega
Added a lot of fans to case and new fan to GPU and slot fan right below.


PLEASE HELP

Good question 'str8lazy'

Since you're using a ASUS type motherboard, You must have some sort of 'Plug & Play' modular BIOS. So the answer might likeley lie in there...
Try accessing the bios setup, and turn whatever video BOIS shadow might be on of. Then make shure that the AGP 2X (or 4X) support is on.

I'm still researching that strange video problem....
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 11:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Try to update the MBD chipset drivers. I know, for example, VIA had some serious problems with ATI. Needed the 4in1 MBD chipset drivers for its miniport AGP, that solved many troubles right there.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default it is a video card issue

as the title
gzresident is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

download the last ati offical driver from ati.com
gzresident is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

also the DX9.0 can be one of the reasons
gzresident is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:35 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ManAtBay
HERE ARE My Sytem Specs:

Asus P4c800 DELUXE
2 x Twinx Corsair PC2100 DDR400 256mb
Use integrated 3com sound
Ethernet internet connection
ATI 9800 PRO Saphire 128mb AGP 8x

You have an Intel 875P chipset but you have PC2100 RAM...
Do you mean PC3200?

If your RAM is only PC2100 that could be the problem... maybe you are pushing it too much.

Otherwise I would try to get hold of a different card, if a different card works RMA your one.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.