Help upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Help upgrading RAM

I have an A8N-SLI Deluxe motherboard. I had bought a computer with that motherboard, and it had GEIL 512x2 DDR-SDRAM ( http://www.geilusa.com/proddetail.asp?linenumber=19 ).

I bought Corsair ValueSelect 512x2 RAM ( http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...sp?EdpNo=669468 )

The motherboard site says both those RAMs are supported. I plugged the new RAM into the 2nd and 4th slots (the only ones that were open), but when I started the PC they didn't work. I still only had 1 gig of ram, even though I could see all the details about it in SiSoft Sandra's mainboard information.

Since then I tried putting them in every position possible, and I can't get 2 gigs. Can I even do it or do they not work together?

I need help, thanks a lot.
__________________

mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Put 2 gigs in your bios.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

How?
mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Buying either 2x 1GB sticks or 4x512 if you can.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Yeah, but thats kind of a waste right now, wait till prices drop a bit. And most game out today don't demand more than 1gb, and you won't see that big of a performance gain.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Battlefield 2 does. And I already bought it, I might as well install it.

So how do I "configure BIAS to 2 gigs"?
mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mrmojo
Battlefield 2 does. And I already bought it, I might as well install it.

So how do I "configure BIAS to 2 gigs"?
This seems like a motherboard problem, if the 2 corsair's also work together.

Try turning on DDR remaping over 4 G or something like that in your bios
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

This might be a weird answer, but some mobos, like my MSI, cant support 4 sticks of DDR400. it can support 4 sticks of DDR333. it was really irritating me, i thought my dimm slots were faulty, when i looked in the manual and it told me. i switched to 2x 1gig sticks and it was fine. Try looking up viable mem configs in ur manual. Doubt its the problem, but it cant hurt to rule it out
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 01:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

If that's the case, can't he just lower the speed to DDR333 in the BIOS? This brings up a new question though. What is faster: 1 gig at DDR400 or 2 gigs at DDR333? I think the 400 out does the 333, so hopefully something else is wrong.

Try switching the sticks around. See if your new sticks work by themselves, then mix and match or whatnot.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well the obvious answer is that ddr400 is indeed faster. but this is in actual speed, when it comes to running the computer 2gb of ddr 333 may be faster if you are using memory hogging software
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.