Help upgrading RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2005, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Help upgrading RAM

I have an A8N-SLI Deluxe motherboard. I had bought a computer with that motherboard, and it had GEIL 512x2 DDR-SDRAM ( ).

I bought Corsair ValueSelect 512x2 RAM ( )

The motherboard site says both those RAMs are supported. I plugged the new RAM into the 2nd and 4th slots (the only ones that were open), but when I started the PC they didn't work. I still only had 1 gig of ram, even though I could see all the details about it in SiSoft Sandra's mainboard information.

Since then I tried putting them in every position possible, and I can't get 2 gigs. Can I even do it or do they not work together?

I need help, thanks a lot.

mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006

Put 2 gigs in your bios.

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5

mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
majistic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434

Buying either 2x 1GB sticks or 4x512 if you can.
majistic is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave

Yeah, but thats kind of a waste right now, wait till prices drop a bit. And most game out today don't demand more than 1gb, and you won't see that big of a performance gain.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5

Battlefield 2 does. And I already bought it, I might as well install it.

So how do I "configure BIAS to 2 gigs"?
mrmojo is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Originally posted by mrmojo
Battlefield 2 does. And I already bought it, I might as well install it.

So how do I "configure BIAS to 2 gigs"?
This seems like a motherboard problem, if the 2 corsair's also work together.

Try turning on DDR remaping over 4 G or something like that in your bios
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433

This might be a weird answer, but some mobos, like my MSI, cant support 4 sticks of DDR400. it can support 4 sticks of DDR333. it was really irritating me, i thought my dimm slots were faulty, when i looked in the manual and it told me. i switched to 2x 1gig sticks and it was fine. Try looking up viable mem configs in ur manual. Doubt its the problem, but it cant hurt to rule it out

-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 12:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821

If that's the case, can't he just lower the speed to DDR333 in the BIOS? This brings up a new question though. What is faster: 1 gig at DDR400 or 2 gigs at DDR333? I think the 400 out does the 333, so hopefully something else is wrong.

Try switching the sticks around. See if your new sticks work by themselves, then mix and match or whatnot.
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 01:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

well the obvious answer is that ddr400 is indeed faster. but this is in actual speed, when it comes to running the computer 2gb of ddr 333 may be faster if you are using memory hogging software

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.