Help targeting problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 12:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default Help targeting problem...

Hey guy's I do'nt really know what catagory this falls under but...

I recently bought a dvd-rw drive and installed it as the only drive on my computer. I was having trouble with this prior to installation but it seemed to make it worse. My computer will shut off and every so often will just restart. It seems to do this only when i'm working on it. A few times it has brought up a missing/corrupted file system/config something and i'm forced to reinstall windows. I've tryed every different configuration with my cd/dvd drives and found no help. I've replace the serial cord from the mb to teh dvd drive also. I'm not really sure where to go next. I wonder if i have a stick of ram going bad or if my hard drive is going bad. also i have not flashed my bios in some time... cause i honestly havn't a clue how to do that. Anyway I'm a gamer and i can't seem to get it figured out. any help would be thankful. I'll check it consistantly so i will answer any questions u have for me.
__________________

Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

How is your temperatures?

A system specs list would probably help.

And make sure to include your PSU with it's current ratings.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

SYSTEM SPECS>> Trying to find my MB stuff.
AMD 2000+ Processor
Sony 16x DVD-RW DRU-720A
ATI raedon 9550 256mb
1 gig ram, pc133 :-(
80 gig hd Maxtor 6L080L4

As far as my temps are concerned i'm not to sure how to go about that although now that u say that it could be a heat sink related problem. MY power supply is not new been in for i'd say 6 months and no problems and i've been running 2 cd drives/now only the one dvd drive.
Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

btw MB is a gigabyte GA7ZXE amd socket a
Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

also somthing i just noticed... When it shut's down i have to unplg the power supply 4 out of 5 times change the switch on the back push th epower button and change it bakc replug in and it turns back on

but then shut's down again when i go into game
Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

YOU NEED TO POST UR POWER SUPPLY AND IT's CURRENT RATINGS!!!!
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

ok dude i have no clue...I'd take it out of teh computer to check it but i can't right now. unless u know of a way to check that with it still in there. other than that i really can't tell you. I'm not very knowldge depth in computers but if i had to guess it's at pleast a 250 and probably a 300... i dunno i'll try and find it
Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

there should be a sticker on the back, give me the number of AMPS by the +12v sections

probably something like '15A'
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

ahh oooo i think you got it. It's just a 250W Model APX-30X part no: ATXPOWER250
Super_MO is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Super_MO Send a message via AIM to Super_MO
Default

thats 13A, 156W
__________________

Super_MO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.