Help!! Setup a Secondary HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default Help!! Setup a Secondary HDD

Hi folks,

Is there anyone who could help me configure a new HDD on the system which already has a Primary HDD working perfectly?

My scenario is:
I am having a HDD of 20 GB (which now is running out of any free space) with Windows XP on it. I am planning to buy a new HDD with 60-80gb. So i need the procedures to be carried out in order get the second HD up and running....

Any suggestions or links regarding this matter is appreciable.

Cheers.
__________________

swinghead is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are you buying an IDE or SATA drive?
What do you have rightnow?

IDE:


SATA:
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

good post Major

go for SATA if you can swinghead
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, check your motherboard manual if it supports SATA.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Wooow!!!! Thanks guys!! Coooolll stuff...
I am having a IDE right now and my motherboard manual says it supports a SATA.

So would u pls direct me (or perhaps a link if any), how i should proceed after getting a SATA drive.

Thanks anyway Major. Superb post.
Cheers to you..
swinghead is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Thanks

www.newegg.com is a good website for buying hardware.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.