Help Question on Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2004, 09:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Lightbulb Help Question on Video Card

I going out this weekend to buy a new video card because at the moment I have a on board video card. The card is a ATi Radeon 9100IGP and I was wondering if had to take it off the mother board or could I just disable it through bios or divice manager. Someone told me the I had to take it off but looking at the card there is no screws holding it down so i dont think I can take it off. The new card is going into the AGP solt if thats any help at all.






PS Any help will be great
__________________

Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, just disable it in the BIOS. Set it to detect AGP only.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Yea, just disable it in the BIOS. Set it to detect AGP only.
Setting it to AGP is only half the process. You still need to go under a 'Onboard Peripherals' section and disable 'Onboard VGA' or 'Onboard video' or 'Onboard graphics' something of that nature.


EDIT: BTW if you have onboard video and had been using it then it's probably already set to AGP by default, but you still need to disable it. There is no such thing as 'removing' the onboard video so tell your friend who told you that to do his homework. You just gotta disable its use and put in your new card.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Nubius is correct.

If you do not wish to disable it through the BIOS, you can physically disable it with the appropriate jumper (varies between motherboards).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

BIOS disability will do the work, even if u dont, and install the AGP card into slot, that will work for you as well, but it may bring danger of driver conflict.

btw, who told you that you'll have to unscrew it out? as if that person telling u that thing have same board, try on his, as if it'll work, let me know as well. HAHAHA.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and install the AGP card into slot, that will work for you as well, but it may bring danger of driver conflict.
Nah don't tell him that, bad practices. Don't just put in your card without disabling that other stuff first. You're just gonna look to get yourself some errors and trouble with that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

I have tried this once, and worked fine. may be the board i'm testing on was stable enough (was a bad manufacturer though) its generally NOT RECOMMENDED, but as if u have no other choice, you can do it. ~( on ur risk )
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 03:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Ok thanks for all the help guys
Jace Da Ace is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 05:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Setting it to AGP is only half the process. You still need to go under a 'Onboard Peripherals' section and disable 'Onboard VGA' or 'Onboard video' or 'Onboard graphics' something of that nature.
Thats what he said.
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.