HELP!!! ..... plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2004, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default HELP!!! ..... plz

I recetly bought a new game for my pc and EAsy info came with it this tells you your system spec. I looked at it and thought i bought a 1700 AMD athlon and its running at about 1250 is my computer under clocking it automatically or is it meant to do this, also i have 512 MB RAM and it says i have 314 free is there anyway i can free up more RAM.
__________________

Bannon is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Its a Jetway Motherboard V266B soz dono what u mean by getting a link from manu and that link you put on didnt work.

p.s thanks for helpin
__________________

Bannon is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I got the link to work and got that cpu-z thing and it says i have a duron when its definatly not and also it has got slower since the last time i checked it is saying 1099.2 as the core speed i will list all the details below

AMD Duron
code name: Thoroughbred

Clocks
core speed: 1099.2
multiplier: x 11.0
FSB: 99.9 MHz
Bus Speed: 199.9

Cache
L1 Data: 64 Kbytes
L1 code: 64 Kbytes
Level 2: 64 Kbytes
Bannon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.