Help Please!(regarding video card) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2005, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Exclamation Help Please!(regarding video card)

Ok, I reformated my computer with a new video card I just bought off ebay, but when I run games it runs them for a little bit then my computer freezes(lasts longer on some games more than others) forcing me to restart. Whats the problem?

My specs:

Dell Dimension Desktop 4100
Windows ME
Sapphire Radeon 9600XT 128MB(This is the card i just got, thouh I can only run it at 64MB, is what my PC maxes at.)
Sound Blaster Live Value(not sure if you need to know this)
Also I think it might be my power supply... My power supply is 200 watts.

I have the minimuim specs for the card... It should work, even tryed making the card run on 32MB. Even underclocked all the way.

I paid $140 for it and can't return it, that was all my money.

Someone please help...

P.S. I'm going to sleep now so i won't reply till around 10-12 hours from now. But please do post, i'll be reading in morning.

Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876

never trust ebay.... was it used or new in box?

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28

It was used, but still, it works as a card...

Just wanted to note that counter strike always freezes when i'm in options menu... other games freeze "ingame".

zzzzzzz computers are such a hassle. Should go back to PS2 -_-
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego

If you are only trying to run half life 1 it should run pretty damn good. I have an 8500LE and a P3 733 from gateway and halflife one runs like Ice. I switched from onboard intel graphics and literally got a 10X improvement in frame rate. You should def get perfect frame rates in HL1. Umm....Bacardi?
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019

did u swap the Psu when u put the new card in ??? dell computers com with enuf W to power whats in the case, if u upgrade, u need to upgrade ths psu aswell
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 03:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75

Did u installed the drivers with the cd u sapouse to have, it could help u, if not then that card must be broken.
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28

Well i did not upgrade my PSU, its still just 200 watts as it was before. Ans i don't think the card is broken because I can run this MMORPG called tantra which is 3D, with about Lineage2 graphics, and i can run if from anywhere inbetween 5-50 min. Like when i'm playing ingame on that game everything runs really nice, Counter Strike(HL1) i can't even get in a game, it just freezes before i can even pick one from the list. I installed the latest drivers right after i reformated, even using directX 9.0c.
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Im guessing the PSU as dell have TERRIBLE ones in their cases.

Also, if a new PSU doesnt work (you need a new PSU, it's a dell) try reformatting.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28

Can i swap PSU with a friend of mine who has a Atlas(I donno what brand this is, my friend might be mistaken for a Athlon) computer. Since he runs a 32MB card he doesn't really need a high power supply. I can do this right? My motherboard should work with his PSU, and vice-versa?
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441

Provided that theres only the 20 pin ATX connector from the PSU to the mobo on your current PSU then theres no reason why you shouldn't be able to swap PSUs.

However, although upgrading the PSU would be a good move, I'm not convinced that it will fix the problems you are having.

You might find problem is solved by running as OS other than Windows ME.
Could also try checking which resources the video card is sharing (if any) with other devices.
Also check to see what other programs are running in the background.

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.