Help please with my computer not booting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2004, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default Help please with my computer not booting up

My newer computer broke so I took that harddrive out of there and put it in my old computer. Well that didn't work so now I just want to start up on my old computer but I can not. I regrettably messed with the bios and now I get the message on start up "Drive not ready, enter boot diskette in A". Well I have like 8 boot diskettes and the first one works but does nothing and I have tried downloading some online but that does not work. I got it to start-up when I put the restore CD in there but now the CD drive wont work. What can I do to get my computer to start up? I am running windows 98 and its a e-machines.
__________________

aykfc is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

well it's an e-machine.. *coughs* call them?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Its long distance. I dont want to pay that money, and there online support sucks. So thats why I am asking on a computer forum *Cough cough*
aykfc is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try clearning NVRAM/reset config data in the bios or via jumpers. As far as how, it depends on the MBD. Also check the IDE connections/reseat them and make sure pin1 is towards the PSU connection in the HDD.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default

How can I reset my NVRAM? I can not start up my computer at all so this would have to be in bios. I tried resetting the jumpers on my bios and it looked like they were under the battery? So I removed the battery but it didn't do anything. And how can I reset the IDE connections?
aykfc is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 07:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

no, reseat the IDE connectors. Remove and plug them in again. To let you know, its easy to misalign them. Make sure they are plugged in correctly. You should also be able to get into the bios, u enter it before the detection occurs. Check and see if the HDD is recognized even. Usually esc/F1/F4 or the del key will get you there. If not, set the jumpers. It'll have an etching that says normal setup and tell the pinout for the bios, and one will say recovery or restore or clear nvram and the pins to cover with the cap. Cover it and reboot. It'll say something like cleared by jumper press a key blah blah blah. Turn off the system, put jumper back to normal config, reboot enter bios and chk the config and save it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 07:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I can get into the bios, let me go get a picture of the computer and upload it. The jumpers are outside of the computer correct? Well there is a sticker and it says the jumpers are where the battery is so it is confusing let me go get a picture.
aykfc is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 07:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I have a somewhat blurry image of the sticker that says where the jumper thing is on the motherboard and its where the battery is? If you wnat I will post the image but how can I access the jumpers off of my motherboard?
aykfc is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 08:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

its on the MBD, it usually looks like a small rectangular cap and is situated on 2 pins. near there is the settings usually etched in white on the MBD. May say Normal 1,3 Recovery 2,4, and so on depending on the MBD. Send a pic of it or tell me the EXACT MBD modem/make
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 09:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Here is a some what a blurry picture of whats on the motherboard, and it says where the driver is and thats like where the battery is.


Here is everything about the computer

http://www.emachines.com/support/sup...=eTower%20400i

Want a picture of the motherboard?
__________________

aykfc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.