HELP PLEASE< IT HAPPENING ALL OVER AGAIN, im begging you to help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Unhappy HELP PLEASE< IT HAPPENING ALL OVER AGAIN, im begging you to help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hey dude i need help with my comp, last sunday it kept shutting down and rebooting itself in a continuos loop until i take away the power lug. i bought the bastard to best buy and they said i needed a system restore and reinstalling windows, did that. i bought home last week friday and it worked fine on that day and saturday, i started having the same problem again on sunday, bought back to those bastards to have a system diagnostics test, they chraged me 64 bucks. i took it home yesterday worked fine for 5 to 6 hours, i was surfing the web, downloadsing songs(that i paid 99cents for BTW), everything was working great. then it did the same **** over again, i didnt get no error message or nething.


at first i thought it was a virus and i updated my norton anti-virus and scanned my computer twice and nothing. it was updated to 9/30/04. so i left alone took out the power plus and everything i waited till it cooled. i started back up 45 minute or so later it started to work fine i got on the internet and stuff. several minutes later it did the same thing again.


i got an error message from uhh ARES saying the ARES dll. is missing or something to that effect. i had my operating system reinstalled twice and restored and reformated twice. now it cant be any software issues. before i boght back to best on monday i didnt even download any programs(not even one)

i bought it back to them this morning to try and get a refund and they said they wouldnt, i even caused a huge rant and told thier asses how unsatisfied i was with thier service. thier was this one dude, who actually knew wtf he was talking about dude builds cuztom computers, and he said it might be the power supply, do you think so???????????

they said thatb they were gonna run a diagnostics again free of chrager and this time they would do a full hardware inspection and see whats up they made me top priority.

what do you guys think the problem could be please i need help.
__________________

__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

The power supply was the first thing that came into my mind....try taking it to a local computer store (NOT best buy), and getting it tested.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I would say yes the power supply, bad power supplies can make pcs to very intermitent and erradic things. I would check the bios and make sure everything is set right, fsb, cpu multiplier and voltage. Iv noticed that if the fsb is set to high, it causes you to get errors. Just another idea
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

thank you all for ur suggestions. i will talk to this to the better bussiness bureau.
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

so you guys dont think it could be the processor or mobo???

sorry for the double post
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Most probably a PSU problem.

Maybe the motherboard is getting shorted somewhere.(My friend had this problem)
Even hardware clashes can cause such a behaviour
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

if the motherboad is getting shorted do i have to replace the whole thing???
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

No, See to it that your mobo stands on the screws and doesn't touch your cabinet(The PCB part).
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172
Default

wow 77 veiws and yet no input......
__________________
im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

right click my computer, click properties, goto advanced, click startup/recovery, remove the check for auto reboot in the system failure. That way instead of reboot it will give us some kind of error message. I think it is a power supply problem, but ya never know. Could be a heat issue, too since you stated to cool down??? Damn, check the temps!
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.