Help please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 12:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brtnrdr44
Default Help please

Hello, i recently decided to build my own computer. I have everything assembled, however when I turn the computer on the monitor displays a "no signal" message. I have recently exchanged the motherboard, video card, and processor for the same model. And when i took it to the computer store today they tested the system and said that the CPU was no good. Why isn't my monitor getting a signal. I know it's not the monitor since i used the one that i use normally on my computer i have right now. THe mother board is an ASUS K8N-E Deluxe with a ATI Radeon X800 XL video card and an AMD 2.8 ghz 3200 processor. Have a 480 watt Antec power supply. Please help because if i dont get this working my parents are making me return everything
__________________

brtnrdr44 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

make sure you push everything in properly

is that gfx card AGP as well?

also, try giving it to your local store and they'l usually help you (for a small fee..negotiate the fee before they help you)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brtnrdr44
Default

yeah its an AGP and i talked to the ppl at the store and they wanna make me pay for it which is stupid since i just bought all this **** from them and they want to charge me to tell me what is wrong with the parts THEY sold me, but thanks for the help
brtnrdr44 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i don't think there is anything wrong with the parts they sold you, you probably assembled something wrong

for example, did you attack the 4pin molex form your power supply into the video card?

if the gfx card doesn't have power, i dont' think it'll work
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 03:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I had that same problem at first. If you have something plugged in wrong, it'll give you a false code making you think it is something like an AGP slot, or graphics card. You should really disassemble everything, and put it back together and ONLY put together the required things (processor, graphics card, etc.). DO NOT plug in things like front side USB or things like that. See if you can get it working with just the basic stuff. If you can, then slowly plug other things in. I think you may have just overlooked something on an accident and if you take it apart and reassemble everything, you'll be okay.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brtnrdr44
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
i don't think there is anything wrong with the parts they sold you, you probably assembled something wrong

for example, did you attack the 4pin molex form your power supply into the video card?

if the gfx card doesn't have power, i dont' think it'll work
yes i did all that and i've taken it apart and put it back together twice now
brtnrdr44 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 06:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

one question why did you buy a radeon? you wasted your money on that
with your problem, i think you should just pay the experts to get it working, it's better then giving it all back, correct?
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.