Help please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2005, 03:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Is that a heatsink or your dust collection? get some compressed air and clean that thing man.

From the looks of that computer I'm taking guess that it uses sd-ram pc-133.... I can't be 100 % sure though. You need to include more details about the comp, like what mobo is that?
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alvin.C
Yeah think ure right...looks like an old modem...not CNR.

My bro has a refurbished Packard Bell with a large, what looks like oversized AGP slot, which had a modem card in it.
your proly talking about an ISA Slot. the riser card b4 PCI. they transferred at i believ 100 mbps comparred to pci's 133 (?)

old modems us ISA's
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the help guys and the links certainly helped. I found alot out from the program. Is it true that if i touch the motherboard it could blow (not literaly) because of static energy,

lol yeah i have hoovered it out now, clean now lol.

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Duron, 958 MHz (9.5 x 101)
Motherboard Name Shuttle MK20 (1 ISA, 3 PCI, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8361 Apollo KLE133
System Memory 247 MB (PC133 SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award Modular (11/01/01)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)



--------[ PCI / AGP Video ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trident CyberBlade-i7 Video Adapter
Trident CyberBlade-i7 3D Accelerator

I aint good at the hardware bit but want to learn. Someone told me that the thing in the last PCI slot was a modem too, i think its one. I dont know where my graphics card is tho on there, i didnt see a AGP slot when i opened it.

I know what ram i got now, thanks for that.

I've been looking around and i see that you can buy PCI slot graphics cards and another question i need answered is that what slot does a tv card use. Thanks. Cause i want to upgrade.
Rampage is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 05:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Ugh, ISA slots, I took a computer engineering course this semester and to my horror the computers they have supplied us with were literally Pentium 133s which were about to be thrown in the garbage.

A TV tuner will use a PCI slot.

Yes, static electricity will damage your motherboard circuits, so it's important to discharge yourself by touching something metal before rummaging around the inside of your computer. Also, magnetic screwdrivers can fry motherboards if they happen to come into contact with them...

Your motherboard doesn't have an AGP slot, I'm just taking a wild guess and suggesting you are using intergrated video. You can check by locating where your monitor is plugged in, that will be your video card.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 05:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

...that's it so long aggggooooo...
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 06:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

http://global.shuttle.com/Product/Mo...ec.asp?M_id=25
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 07:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Well i just bought some ram PC133 SD RAM, hope it works.

Thanks for the help.

How fast does the graphics card need to be to run a tv card and a dvd drive, is 64mb one fast enough or will i need 128mb.

Thanks.
Rampage is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 07:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

it really depends on the gpu, not the ram pre sè. if ur planning on sticking it in a pci slot, id say http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-434&depa=1

or

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-360&depa=1
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:29 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Ok thanks for the suggestions.
__________________

Rampage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.