HELP - OC'd the FSB and now I cant get into bios or boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default HELP - Overclocked FSB and now system wont POST

In some need of serious assistance but I am not sure there is anything that can be done. Any and all suggestions are welcome!

Issue:
I tried overclocking my front side bus from 166MHz to 200MHz. I did this by going into the bios and changing the CPU External Frequency from 166 to 200. Immediately after doing so, I tried to boot into Windows but my monitor would not accept the agp signal from my video card (Radeon 9800 Pro). I also tried my old Radeon 8500 but it did not work either.

So, now I need to get back into the bios to change the setting back to 166MHz but I cannot access the bios to do so.

Another strange thing is that my hard drive light constantly stays on so I guess it is spinning but not working properly?

I am thinking that maybe adding a PCI video card in my machine might at least get me into the bios? Unfortunately, I do not have one to try...

Finally, I tried pulling out 1 stick and then the other stick of my Corsair PC2700 DDR but that did not help. Could it be a memory problem now as well that the FSB has changed?

So, that is where I am at. I thought worse case scenario would be the machine not be stable or not booting but I never dreamed I could not get back into the bios to undo what I have done...

Am I hosed?
__________________

__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your manual on how to reset your BIOS.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Wow your screwed.............












J/k take out your memory clean it and the port and replace then turn on
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

I already took out the memory and cleaned it but that did not work. I am fairly certain this is an issue with ocing the FSB. To reset the bios, I believe I need to get into the bios and to do that, I need a signal to my monitor which my system is not giving me right now.

That is my problem...how can I possible reset the bios without being able to get into the bios due to the monitor not getting an input from either the agp/card or the hard drive?
__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Usually taking the CMOS battery out for like 10 minutes will clear that right up.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, you do not have to get in your BIOS to reset/clear it. Resetting your BIOS is needed if you cannot get in your BIOS/comp not booting. It restores all settings back to default, similar to "default settings" in your BIOS.

Usually there's a switch or jumper on your motherboard to reset it.
You can also take out the battery for a few minutes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No to reset the CMOS/BIOS you simply take a little jumper generally near the CMOS battery and change it from pins 1-2 to pins 2-3 for about a minute or so and it'll clear the CMOS and BIOS options you previously set.

You REALLY need to read up on OC'ing man because I wouldn't be surprised if you've perhaps fried your CPU. That's the reason your computer won't POST or anything is because the settings are way beyond what it can handle.

You seriously jumped up the clock speed which really is not a good thing to do.

Supposing a computer is stock 1.6GHz at 166FSB that'd be 166x10 = 1.6GHz you changed it to 200 basically jumping a 400MHz increase in that scenario but I'm sure yours around that if not more.

Find the CMOS Jumper and clear it like I told you how. Hopefully then you should be able to get your computer booted. You'll have to go into the BIOS and redo everything, but for the love of god man read up on what you're doing before you go and decide to just change numbers like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Usually start upping the front side bus in 5mhz increments... after each time you do that, Prime95 torture test it to make sure it is stable.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 09:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

My god, that was a HUGE jump. And I thought I knew nothing about OC'ing...... LoL. Just kidding. Hope you can get it all worked out !
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Ha! I hear you. I do know nothing about OCing but I read where the Athlon XP's and NForce 2 boards were supposed to be able to handle a 400 MHz FSB so I figured lets just start ocing there...

Anyhow, the following did the trick:

I had to take out my mobo battery, change a jumper setting on the mobo, wait for a minute, change the jumper setting back, put the battery back in and bang...bios was reset to default. I was able to get into it and change the settings to what they should be and boot into Windows.

Hopefully nothing fried in the process....ha!

Note to self...don't overclock again (accept for video card that is)...

Whew...thought I was a goner...
__________________

__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.