HELP! No signal when bootup! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2003, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default HELP! No signal when bootup!

I have a radeon 9800 pro going into a asus sk8n mb and new amd chip. When i boot up the screen gets no signal but the fans and everything is going, no beeping or anything. Ive had this problem one other time and i took my machine to frys because i could not figure it out, the little pimpeld face at frys said he did something to the motherboard that i would never run into that problem again and that it was his little secret what he did. To make a long story short i got him in trouble for being a smart *** to me but i still did not figure out what he did. Now i am having the same problem and i dont know how to fix it. Can someone PLEASE help me?
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

You may need to try another video card to verfy it. It dont even need to be AGP.
Another possibilty, try another monitor
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Well it happend on a p4 2.6 that i had.Intel board and everything. I thin its a problem with ATI cards cause my friend has exact same everything except he has nvidia 5200 ultra and his was fine.
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 03:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've heard that if the Led on the Monitor stays Amber & doesn't go Green then it's not getting a signal from the Video Card. Ya got a spare Video card? Can Ya borrow your buddies to test with?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default

I have had this same problem before building computers... Make sure you pop all your cards in securly because the problem your describing could be a result of a loose PCI card or the AGP card not popped in all the way, Ironically in another thread this solved somones problem... Those sounds like new parts too... Either the card is not popped in, also do what microbell says. or the parts could be bad . If in doubt get your money back !
cowticket is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

yea ill try it i just wanna know the the guy did at frys to make mine work.
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 08:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've taken stuff back & told them it was defective even if I wasn't sure just to get a new part to verify it wasn't that particular part. It's just a straight swap.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 01:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Well this is what i used to do to but this time they made this little wanna be tech the checked to make sure the parts were really messed up, even if it ment me sitting there for and hour and a half (which i did.) Im not ever buying from them again. I suggest no one else buy anything from them eaither. They sell things in opened packages. You cant buy a cpu there without it being opened, and half of the motherboards have been opened.
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.