Help! New cpu and motherboard trouble. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2004, 02:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default Help! New cpu and motherboard trouble.

Hi, I recently bought a new Gigabyte K8NNXP motherboard and an AMD Athlon 64 3200+. I also bought a new case and seem to have everything connected propely. But, there is a problem. When I log into Windows XP, it says that I have to register windows before using it. When I click "ok", It opens a box but there is nothing to read, click on, or anything. It is just empty. I cannot figure out what to do. Has anyone had this problem or can someone help me?

Thanks.
__________________

amd is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

First, this seems like a Windows Product Activation problem, not a cpu and motherboard problem. There's a slight chance it could be a memory problem, but usually those result in blue screens. Anyway, try clicking no when it asks you to activate and see what happens. If you can get into Windows, you can then activate from within Windows.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I have tried clicking no, but it just logs off an goes back into the welcome screen. If I then try to log on again, the process is repeated.
amd is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 12:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Does anyone else know anything about this? Will I have to reinstall Windows?
amd is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48
Default

the only thing that i can think of is that Windows did not install right. you could reinstall it, it shouldn't take that long. or.....you could contact Microsoft tech. support....ummmm, or not!!!
__________________
\"Countless, unseen details are often the only difference between mediocre and magnificent.\"
blacktop89 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Although I am new to building computers and such, I was using Windows with my old computer and moved that hard drive into this one. Windows was working just fine in my old computer. Thanks for the replies nonetheless.
amd is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amd
I was using Windows with my old computer and moved that hard drive into this one. Windows was working just fine in my old computer.
Windows is configured to recognize your old hardware. You now have 2 options:
option # 1 boot up with Windows CD and chose repair
option #2 reinstall windows
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks very much, I will try that. My only problem now is to find that CD...
__________________

amd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.