Help! New computer not POSTing - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 04:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I have seen this problem before, make sure there are only the same amount of standoffs on the case tray as the are holes in the Motherboard, if there are nine holes on the Motherboard then only nine standoffs to be used.
__________________

Freelance is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 06:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Umm Thats why we said to make sure its not grounding to the case.........
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 08:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

lol, yeah, ive had mobos short out on be before, all i did was reseat everything
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.