Help needed... SOS Compaq Related - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Question Help needed... SOS Compaq Related

All techies need advice
I have a Compaq Presario S3180 AN ( I know problem to begin with... Don't Remind)

I have been given a decent amount of cash about a $1000 Australian dollars

I was looking at upgrading my video card.... which is a MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb AGP 8X. To something with more grunt and force like a 6600 GT.... Problem my stupid damn Power Supply is only 250Watt, and as to my knowledge Compaq doesn't have a power supply available that fits into my case with about 450 Watts in it.. Also i understand that the Power Supply is build specifc so a standard ATX form Powersupply isn't going to fit, and they decided since that we have already screwed the purchaser over already why not make the Power dongles and cords to the Motherboard not standard 20 pins instead of 24 Pins. (Apparently connecting standard ATX Supply will cause el' destructo right away!)

Currently the Power Supply is using up about 200-225 watts already (Peak Estimations)

So anybody with any knowledge about this or any modifactions to Compaq's please help a fledgling techie out (FIRST TIME POSTER, YEAH HA! Didn't hurt to much!)
Compaq Presario S3180 AN
__________________

__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Question

I have looked at what might be available to me now for videocards-

Nvidia FX Series 5200-5700 ( One Problem though, nobody is making these anymore!)

ATI Radeon 9200-9600XT ( Another Problem I wanna stick with NVIDIA)

The only things available in Nvidia is a 5200 or 5500 or a 5700 LE. Why should i waste money on those piles of junk when I could save the extra 150-200 dollars for something else?
__________________

__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Also i understand that the Power Supply is build specifc
Not from what I can find.

According to HP, you have an Asus A7N8X-LA mobo, which is a microATX board. So any microATX PSU should work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

The problem is there is no micro ATX form power supply which fits in the case because of width issues created by the Compaq case, and the Plugs to the mobo are not standard 24 PIN it is some weird 20 pin system... The main drive of Compaq is to supply a decent rig that will last 3 years but have no upgrade options except RAM and HARD DRIVE which are handy to Grandma and GrandPa not me!
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

I had it checked out that the pins are odd... and the motherboard although declared by Compaq as an ASUS-LA (which doesn't seem to exist according to ASUS website try looking it up!) is an actual g6-something (Dodgy cheap build) rather obviously Compaq recieved a reference design from ASUS and sub contracted the actual production to a cheaper contract..
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

bro you're screwed. i work in a store that does case mods for anyone but mostly people with a computer like you come in. we usually just get a new mobo and psu. companies screw you like that all the time bro
Mionics is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

That is what i thought, i gotta face facts and bite the bullet, oh well.

I gonna build a budget system anyway how about a

AMD 64 3500+ or (3400)
S939 MObo (Whatever is the cheapest one with PCI-e and NForce)
1 Gig of Cheap arse Ram
Nvidia 7800 GTX (I can get one for 600 Australian which is about 550 US. THis i am certain on getting! I will skint on the processor and case if need be)
120 GIG SATA (CHEAPEST ONE AGAIN)
450 WATT Supply
17" CRT
__________________

__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.