Help needed really badly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Help needed really badly

Okay, so I have a gateway E-3000. It use to have a 1gb hard drive but I got a new 20gb one. But now I tried to install fedora on it (even tried installing windows 98 to see if it was just the disk). But it doesn’t read D:\. It just shows the loading screen and goes to dos. but fdisk doesn't work and neither does format c: and I also tried d:\setup but it says invalid drive specified. I tried using another CD drive and different cables but no dice. So basically, what do I need to do for it to read the d: drive? Any help at all is very appreciated
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Make sure that you have the jumper on the back of the drive set to 'Master' or 'Cable Select'.

Also make sure that the end plug of the IDE cable is hooked up to it (unless the HD and CD are on the same cable).

Make sure that the power cable is seated good (and the IDE cable as well).
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Make sure that you have the jumper on the back of the drive set to 'Master' or 'Cable Select'.

Also make sure that the end plug of the IDE cable is hooked up to it (unless the HD and CD are on the same cable).

Make sure that the power cable is seated good (and the IDE cable as well).
Whats the jumper?
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to cstude
Default

do you go into your bios an try boot from cdrom?
cstude is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to cstude
Default

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di..._settings.html
cstude is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cstude
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di..._settings.html
I don't have little cables. I just have the big one with all the pins
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to cstude
Default

what is the new hard drive maker and model number
cstude is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

It is a western digital wd caviar 20gb enhanced ide hard drive, it has 5 pins across and the first row are blocked off.

Model: wd200bb-75ckb0
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Sorry about my lack of knowledge. I've never had to put a new hard drive in
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to cstude
Default

boy that is an old drive, seems to be set as master which is what you are looking to do, did you try and boot from cdrom from bios settings
__________________

cstude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.