Help. Need to open 3 ports for a game - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2004, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default Help. Need to open 3 ports for a game

I'm using a Linksys Wireless G Router (Model # WRT54G)

I need to open up ports 5121, 6121, and 6900. I appritiate all the help.


I know how to get into my router config and all, but don't understand how to open up ports *lol*
__________________

chuparon is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Ok, first of all (as you already know), open up the configuration (192.168.1.1).

Under the Gaming tab (Port Forward), you can forward a series of individual ports to a computer on the network (ex.: 192.168.1.103) - Or you also have the option to forward all ports to that computer.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

And don't forget to click Enable for each row! :P
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

*lol* the configuration is the only thing i know how to open up/do.

so if you wouldn't mind explaining it more easier for me to understand i'd appritiate it.

I would rather only open up those 3 ports and not not open them all up.

~ So under the "Application" collumn i just put like the name of the game i'm running

~ The "Start" & "End" collumns don't know what those mean at all

~ Protocol. Difference between TCP & UDP?

~ IP Address. how do i know what to make the address.

Sorry for sounding dumb and all but i'd really appritiate the help
chuparon is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

nevermind what my post above said, i figured it out

Thanks a lot for the help
chuparon is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

For the IP address, open a command prompt (Windows 2K or XP) or DOS prompt (Windows 98) window (for and type ipconfig. Your IP address will be listed. (The address may change from time to time if you are using DHCP from your Linksys.)

Start and End are probably the starting and ending port range in case you need to open up a while range like from port 5000 to port 5019. Easier than entering 20 of them (especially since most of those little routers only give you room for like ten rules max). For a single port you can probably just put the number in start and leave end blank or put the same number in both.

Application is just anything you want to call it for a shorthand. The router uses only numbers. The shorthand is for you to remember why you put that in.

TCP & UDP: How much time do you have? (Seriously.) Short answer: They are different methods (protocols) for sending data across the internet. Different games use different protocols, and the game you are trying to open the ports for should mention which protocol each of those ports need to be open for. Many games use only TCP or only UDP. Some use both, but might run TCP on 5121 and UDP on 6900. You just need to match what the game needs.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I'll be leaving work in an hour. When I get home, I'll post detailed instructions (I have the Wireless G too).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Oh! Capricorn beat me to it! And you are correct. Start and End are to forward a range of ports to a network IP address (ex.: 192.168.1.103).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19
Default

ok, i was only half correct in what i though. thanks both of you.
chuparon is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 09:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Never a problem!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.