help, my computer shuts down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2005, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to kenjinenjin
Default help, my computer shuts down

this has happened to me twice in the past 2 days. when i'm playing a game on my pc the moniter shuts down and says that there is no info to show. I don't think it's the moniter's problem though, because when it happens, the sound starts skipping, so im guessing that my whole computer basically dies everytime this happens. I'm guessing that maybe it's a power source problem, but thats just a guess. any possible solutions would be appreciated.
__________________

kenjinenjin is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

power supply?

cpu overheating?

what are your specs and how old is this computer
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to kenjinenjin
Default

fairly new computer, custom built. i've had it for 5 months.
- 400W power supply (cheap, came with case)
- amd athlon 2500+ barton (i think)
- previously OC'ed to 2.19 ghz
- i took it down to 1.83 ghz
- THERMALTAKE Silent Boost 80mm Ball Cooling Fan
- radeon 9600 pro video card 256mb
- 512mb RAM (Kingston)
i was playing Knights of the Old Republic when it happened.
kenjinenjin is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) can you test with another power supply? any psu that comes with a case is generally bad
2.) was your cpu OC'd when you had this error?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to kenjinenjin
Default

i had already un OC'ed it when this happened. I can't really test it with another power supply unless i buy a new one. any recommendations for an inexpensive but workable psu would be great
kenjinenjin is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

That was a big OC....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.