Help IS MUCH NEEDED :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2005, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default Help IS MUCH NEEDED :(

Ok, Please bare with me :(

I used to play these Games with no problems, UNTIL now.

I built a new computer with this spec.

Intel P4 915PCY chipset (no Graphic Chipset on Mobo)
Intel 3.0 Ghz
1G 533 DDR2

and ATi x300SE PCIE (128MB)

Everything is updated (the bios and the rest)

C&C:Generals, and FS2004 Locks up and hang the system when played

Never had this problem with the older system (funny huh)
Ati support answered my inquiries but without solving the problem, they keep repeating the same email over and over and OVER.

I read some where that AGP Arpeture, PCI latency, and other stuff were the reason for this system LOCK DOWN.

Tried everything (except the AGP Arpeture, Don't know how to change it) but no joy.

Please i need a solution to this, I know ATi X300 should be ok with these games)

P.S one more thing, i am finding a problem installing there CAT.5.6 Control panel ( 5.4, 5.1 for that matter).
Every time i install them the system hangs after start-up

Thanks a million in advance, this is my last forum chance :)

ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42

I had a problem for the longest time with my system "hanging" mainly during games. I always figured it was some kind of video error.

Well come, the CPU MHz setting was too high and my power supply couldn't handle the extra ammount of volts... Or so I figured.

Long story short. I lowered my CPU speed to the next lower option in the BIO's and everything has ran perfectly since.


RaiN is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave

or, you could get a new psu
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19

Maybe right, i have 300W PSU
Could it be the reason?

Thanks for giving me Hope, this is the only thing i haven't tried.

I am out to get the New PSU, NOW.

what would be enough for
P4 HT 3.0Ghz 800 MHz FBS, 1 MB L2
3 Hard Drive (2 SATA, 1 IDE)
Floppy, 8 USB(6 are in constant use)
ATi X300 SE PCIE (128MB)
gosh, i just realized i have a full comp.
all the PCI are full with Network, Modem, AP, and others hmm,
i hop you are right!
ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 12:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

most def it is
get at least a 400 if not more
good brands are thermaltake, antec and ocz
anything priced above 50 bucks should work
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19

OK, Here is the Bad News, I went out and bought PSU ThermalTake 560W, Still the same Problem

The Comp hang when playing games and i get VPU Error Report

PS. That's a good PSU
ATix300 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

um...return the TT and try using a 24pin psu?

doesthe ati x300 have a power molex? if so, connect the power molex in...oh wait..that's don't have a 24pin psu,which was made for pci-e gfx cards

or you could try diff drivers?

I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 08:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
str8lazy's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy

What is your AGP set on 8x or 4x? It depends on the drivers, you might have to go back to an older driver to get the performance that you want. That is the only thing that I hate about ATi is the driver support, but the graphics they produce are so beautiful...
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

What drivers are you using, and does your motherboard require a 24 pin power supply?

We will be able to find the victim of the problem, next we do underclocking to determine if the card cannot run at it's speed
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 09:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19

I am using Cat.5.6
and yes i am using a 24pin PSU
How do you do underclocking?

ATix300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.