Help moving DVD drive to different IDE cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2004, 09:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default Help moving DVD drive to different IDE cable

Hello,

I'm trying to move my DVD drive from the cable that my OS drive is on to its own cable. I've tried unistalling it in XP and disabling it in the BIOS, but as soon as I unplug the ribbon cable and start the system, it locks up at the motherboard system info page. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong. I'm sure its something simple, I'm just new to all this. Thanks for the help
__________________

grant is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone? Anyone?
__________________

grant is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Do u have any other drives connected on the new cable ur trying to use the DVD drive on ..

Have checked the jumpers on the drive .. ?

I'm a little unclear 'bout ur post ..Are u sayin' that if u just disconnect it from the hdd n' restart ..the system's freezing?
'Coz that's really wierd ..
Finally have u set the IDE detection to Auto ..or is it manually configured?
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 64
Default

It may be that your POST is not actually freezing up. I know when I change my drives' locations on the IDE bus it takes about a minute before it recognizes the new setup... can't even get into BIOS until it's done... Try turning your computer on, then go have a sandwich or go to the bathroom or something... just wait a couple of minutes, see if it gets through.

Also, make sure that the jumpers on your DVD drive are set correctly (i.e Master, Slave, or Cable Select). Assuming that the DVD drive is the only item on your secondary bus, you should set it to Master.

Also check the cable, make sure a) it's good, and b) that you didn't put it in backwards (meaning that the second connector is closer to the drive than to the motherboard), and c) that you are using the correct connector (the one on the end for Master, the one in the middle for Slave).

Hope this helps.
diggerB is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for your replies. Right now there are only two things on one ribbon cable: OS drive as master and DVD as slave. The other IDE port is not being used. Maybe I wasn't being patient enough. When I disable the DVD in the bios, uninstall in XP and unplug the dvd from the ribbon cable, on restart the Intel motherboard info comes up and freezes there. It doesn't even reach the bios. I'll try it again and be more patient and see if that helps. When I see it stop there if figure its screwed up. And I'll definitely check my jumper settings.

I guess a related question is: Is it best to have DVD drive a master on one cable and two other hard drives on the other cable? I want to use the second hard drive for the virtual memory/page filing stuff and some picture files. I do already have two other sata hard drives using the onboard raid 0 for my video and one other sata drive on a PCI card for rendering files. I just want to get the best possible performance out the drives.
grant is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 10:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

On most newer mobo's .. and ofcourse newer os's like XP...the data transfer rates are handled pretty well irrespective of the devices on the cable.

In anycase ..it is alwayz advisable to have devices with similar data transfer rates on the same cable.

N' also .. this would prevent slow reads from ur harddrive ..when the dvd drive is having trouble reading scratched disks etc.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 10:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

I side with Preet on this. I stick my cd drives on a different cable than my hd's.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help moving DVD drive to different IDE cable

Quote:
Originally posted by grant
Hello,

I'm trying to move my DVD drive from the cable that my OS drive is on to its own cable. I've tried unistalling it in XP and disabling it in the BIOS, but as soon as I unplug the ribbon cable and start the system, it locks up at the motherboard system info page. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong. I'm sure its something simple, I'm just new to all this. Thanks for the help
I don't think you should have involved the bios.You have 4 ide connections,put them where you want.but i use Masters for hd's and slave for cd's.
Why did you do this ? quote:
but as soon as I unplug the ribbon cable and start the system, it locks up at the motherboard system info page.


__________________

zigandazag is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.