Help me! (Ram based) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2006, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Help me! (Ram based)

Ok, so I recieved my new ram today, Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) (CAS2) something or other, 2048mb worth. Now, I was under the impression that for the £170+ i spent ($300ish) that I would get super low latency ram, yet CPU-Z is telling me its Cas 3.0 despite the fact that it should be 2.0, can someone tell me what is going on?

http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/6006/wtf26kd.jpg
http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/3507/wtf18nj.jpg

My full spec:

AMD 64 3400 (socket 754)
128mb 6800 GT (AGP)
K8V T800 Pro mobo (socket 754)
2048mb PC3200 RAM
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's running at what the ram is telling the PC to run it at.

If you want, you can try lowering the timings on the ram manually in your bios. Remeber to reset the CMOS if your computer does not boot after this.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I tried to lower my CAS latency and stuff in the BIOS but for the life of me can't find anything to do with RAM. The most I've got is DIMM OverVoltage and and DIMM Clk Autodetect.

When selecting manual for DIMM Clk it doesn't let me pick CAS, Ras to Cas, etc. Just does... well, nothing.

Anyone with my mobo have any experience with RAM clocking?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Download and install A64 tweaker as this will allow you to manually adjust timings from Windows
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

My god I LOVE YOU!

My money is no longer wasted....
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Damned, well, i tried the program and tried to set the CAS to 2. But when I had done so the program seemingly froze so i left it for 15 mins and then came back to find the program still frozen. Reeboted, checked CAS, tried again. Gave it 15 mins again but sadly the program was still frozen.

Anything I have to do to prevent the freezing? Or do I need to leave it for hours or something?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's freezing because you ram cannot run at those tight timings.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

But when I bought the RAM it cost me quite a lot of money h@r in the UK and specifically mentioned CAS 2.0

I don't expect to pay twice more than usual for RAM and then have the budget value latency of 3. Look at the name Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) (CAS2). Is this just false marketing?

Please help h@r, I really don't wanna send the RAM back.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via Yahoo to coreyjames66
Default Memory Timing

Here is a forum that talks about upping the voltage to your specific ram to get the memory working properly.

Here is another.

Hope it helps.
Corey
__________________
We decide which is right and which is an illusion
coreyjames66 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you bought the ram from OCUK yes, you do have an issue of false advertising.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.