Help me please!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2004, 10:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Spanky
Unhappy Help me please!!!

I'm having issues with my dvd player...it's a Memorex 16x. It worked fine after it was installed and now it will read audio cd's but it will only spin dvd's. I'll click on the drive and it will say insert disk into drive D. I have disk in there you stupid thing!!! GRRR....I have Power Dvd and InterActual Player on there. Some help would be greatly appreciated. Thank You

-kristin
__________________

Spanky is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 07:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

With the DVD in instead of waiting for it to auto launch , execute
Power DVD and see if that works.Also try uninstalling The software and re-installing it.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 07:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I had a similar problem with a DVD player, it wasnt getting enough power as one of the power cables was being split between the dvd drive and the cd-rw. I gave it its own power lead and it worked fine. How many Watts is your power supply?
cjh1984 is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Spanky
Default Tried it

Cappy, I tried that and everytime it keeps telling me to insert a disk when I all ready have one in it. I've tried using air in it to see if there is just some crap on the lens, but that's not it. So I think it'll be back on it's way to Best Buy so they can do the work since it is still under warranty.

Thanks for your suggestions though.
Spanky is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

You could also check in device manager to see if its still being detected .Check the device properties and see if its working properly and the settings are correct as far as the proper drive letter .Check the manufacture for any firm ware upgrades that might address this issue .If all else fails take it to BB and shove it in there face hehe j/k
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to Spanky
Default

I went to the device manager and it says it's working properly. The drive as far as I've noticed has always been labeled as D. Under the Options in Device Manager it the only boxes checked are Auto Insert Notification and DMA. The Firmware is DSG2. That's all that seems like it could be a problem. I don't know...I'm ready to pull my hair out! It's the only dvd player that I have and all of my newer movies are only on dvd. So all else fails off to BB I go.
Spanky is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 06:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Well the last step is to uninstall all the DVD software .Then in device manager select remove the device.Then shutdown not restart.Turn the power off at the PS open the case and unplug the ribbon and power cables(If you have 2 optical drives such as a CD drive then reboot with the DVD unpluged after your fully booted shut down and reconect the DVD and reboot .Then reinstall everything).Check the ribbon cable at the MB socket to be sure its seated securely as well.Also is the Interactual Player a seperate program? If so dont reinstall it try it 1st with only Power DVD installed .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.